Annual report

State of Google Maps Business Data 2026

2,782,509 businesses in 245 trades, Q3 2026.

Of 2,782,509 businesses in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 35.9% show no website and 36.8% of their checked phone numbers are mobiles. By trade, the mobile share runs from 12.6% to 64.2% and the no-website share from 15.9% to 42.9%. These are the businesses customers chose to scrape from 1 July to 30 September 2026, not a census.

On this page
Line types of the phone numbers listed by 2,782,509 businesses in 245 trades; 15.1% of the businesses list no phone. Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.
PartValue (%)
Mobile36.8%
Landline33.4%
VoIP25.6%
Toll-free2.5%
Unnamed number1.7%
Line types of the phone numbers listed by 2,782,509 businesses in 245 trades; 15.1% of the businesses list no phone. Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

What are the key findings for 2026?

  • Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data holds 2,782,509 businesses in 245 trades, found by customer scrapes from 1 July to 30 September 2026. 32 trades are shown in detail.
  • 36.8% of checked phone numbers are mobiles, against 33.4% landlines, 25.6% VoIP, 2.5% toll-free and 1.7% unnamed. 15.1% of the businesses list no phone.
  • Real estate agents list a mobile most often, on 64.2% of 6,860 businesses, and software companies least often, on 12.6% of 6,900.
  • 35.9% of businesses show no website on the listing, and no trade passes half: the share runs from 15.9% for real estate agents to 42.9% for car detailing services.
  • One ZIP search returns about 32.4 marketing agencies and about 4.7 software companies, the highest and lowest of the 32 trades; across all trades the average is 17.5.
  • VoIP is a bigger share than mobile in 4 of 32 trades, led by garage door suppliers at 36.7% VoIP against 24.2% mobile.
  • Median reviews run from 5 for general contractors to 42 for garage door suppliers, and 23 of 32 trades sit under 20.
  • **Canadian businesses list a mobile more often and a website less often. Of 55,370 Canadian businesses, 48.6% of checked phones are mobiles and 63.5% show no website. Of 2,727,139 US businesses, it is 36.7% and 35.3%.
  • Leadity's owner-name lookup confirmed an owner for 29.3% of 33,522 businesses checked between 15 and 30 September 2026, from 16.8% for flooring contractors to 40.0% for bathroom remodelers.
  • **Flooring contractors list a mobile on 50.1% of businesses in Florida and 26.9% in Virginia: a gap of 23.2 percentage points (50.1% minus 26.9%), the widest of the 17 trades with state gaps.

Source Leadity

How did we measure the 2026 report?

The data is Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data. The dataset holds the businesses that real Leadity customer scrapes found on Google Maps between 1 July and 30 September 2026: 2,782,509 businesses in 245 trades. The data was read on 20 October 2026, and test accounts are left out.

Each business counts once. A business is one Google Maps place, however many scrapes found it. A business found in two trades counts once in each, so the 32 trade counts add up to more than the 2,241,697 businesses they hold.

The data is not a census. Customers chose the trades and areas to scrape, so the figures lean toward what they ordered. The data covers the United States and Canada; the UK and Australia are not in this report.

Phone types come from Leadity's four-step validation: number formatting, number allocation, carrier lookup and line type. Where the checks cannot tell, the answer is other/unknown, shown here as unnamed, never a guess.

Line types are given two ways. As shares of the checked phone numbers, 36.8% are mobiles; as shares of all businesses, including the 15.1% that list no phone, 31.2% list a mobile. The trade tables use shares of businesses.

A business counts as no website when its Google Maps listing shows none. Shares carry one decimal place and each is rounded on its own, so a trade's six phone shares can add up to 100% give or take a tenth of a point.

Small groups get no figure. A state needs 3,000 or more businesses of the trade and an owner-name rate 500 or more businesses checked. The report prints shares, medians and counts of businesses only, never a figure about one business, person or customer.

Full method: the window, thresholds, rounding rules and limits of every Leadity dataset are on how we measure our data.

Source Leadity

What kinds of phone numbers do Google Maps listings carry?

  • Mobile is the most common line type in 26 of 32 trades, ahead of landline and VoIP, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026).
  • 9 of 32 trades list a mobile on half their businesses or more, led by real estate agents at 64.2% and pressure washing services at 60.5%.
  • Landline is the biggest line type for swimming pool contractors and HVAC contractors, at 38.4% and 29.8%, and general contractors list one on 36.9%, the second highest share of 32.
  • VoIP passes 33% for garage door suppliers, website designers and pest control services, where it is also a bigger share than mobile.
  • Toll-free numbers are 2.1% of all businesses, but software companies list them on 7.2% and marketing agencies on 4.8%.
  • 1.4% of all businesses carry an unnamed number, against 33.9% for real estate agencies and 17.4% for window cleaning services.
  • 15.1% of all businesses list no phone at all; among the 32 trades the share runs from 2.0% for real estate agents to 41.6% for software companies.

Source Leadity

Share of businesses that list a mobile number: the 7 highest and 7 lowest of 32 trades (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)
ItemValue (%)
Real Estate Agent64.2%
Pressure Washing Service60.5%
Tree Service57%
Painter56.2%
Gutter Cleaning Service55.5%
Landscaper54.8%
Tile Contractor54.6%
Roofing Contractor31.8%
Website Designer30.8%
HVAC Contractor28.6%
Pest Control Service25.6%
Swimming Pool Contractor25.3%
Garage Door Supplier24.2%
Software Company12.6%

Share of businesses that list a mobile number: the 7 highest and 7 lowest of 32 trades (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)

Source Leadity

How many Google Maps listings show no website?

  • 35.9% of the 2,782,509 businesses show no website on their Google Maps listing, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026).
  • 17 of 32 trades show no website on 30% of businesses or more, and four pass 40%: car detailing services, general contractors, remodelers and painters.
  • Car detailing services lead at 42.9%, then general contractors at 42.5%, remodelers at 42.3% and painters at 41.1%.
  • Real estate agents show no website least often, 15.9%, then real estate agencies at 16.7% and website designers at 18.0%.
  • A website usually carries an email: 62.5% of 5,926 business websites checked between 16 and 30 September 2026 publish an email address.
  • A listing share is not a delivered share: the no-website filter on an order also checks social media and other online sources, so a delivered no-website list can be smaller than these shares suggest.

Source Leadity

Share of businesses that show no website: the 7 highest and 7 lowest of 32 trades (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)
ItemValue (%)
Car Detailing Service42.9%
General Contractor42.5%
Remodeler42.3%
Painter41.1%
Pressure Washing Service38%
Concrete Contractor36.4%
Landscaper36.2%
Garage Door Supplier24.3%
Swimming Pool Contractor24%
Marketing Agency19.9%
Custom Home Builder19.4%
Website Designer18%
Real Estate Agency16.7%
Real Estate Agent15.9%

Share of businesses that show no website: the 7 highest and 7 lowest of 32 trades (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)

Source Leadity

How dense are the trades, and how many reviews do they have?

  • One ZIP search returns about 32.4 marketing agencies and 31.1 car detailing services, the densest trades, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026).
  • Software companies return about 4.7 per ZIP search, garage door suppliers 10.3 and website designers 10.9; across all 245 trades the average is 17.5.
  • Median reviews run from 5 for general contractors to 42 for garage door suppliers, with pest control services at 40.
  • 23 of 32 trades have a median under 20 reviews, led by general contractors, software companies and concrete contractors at 5, 6 and 7.

Source Leadity

Which trade is highest and lowest on each measure?

The highest and lowest of the 32 trades on each measure (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)

The highest and lowest of the 32 trades on each measure (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)
MeasureHighest tradeHighest valueLowest tradeLowest value
Businesses countedBathroom Remodeler425,907Real Estate Agency4,897
MobileReal Estate Agent64.2%Software Company12.6%
LandlineSwimming Pool Contractor38.4%Pressure Washing Service8.7%
VoIPGarage Door Supplier36.7%Real Estate Agency9.9%
Toll-freeSoftware Company7.2%Painter and Real Estate Agent0.9%
Unnamed numberReal Estate Agency33.9%11 trades0.0%
No phoneSoftware Company41.6%Real Estate Agent2.0%
No websiteCar Detailing Service42.9%Real Estate Agent15.9%
Median reviewsGarage Door Supplier42General Contractor5
Businesses per ZIP searchMarketing Agency32.4Software Company4.7

Shares are of all businesses of the trade. Eleven trades have no unnamed numbers at all, so the lowest unnamed share is 0.0% for each, and painters and real estate agents tie for the lowest toll-free share.

Source Leadity

What does the data say for each of the 32 trades?

All 32 trades on Google Maps: businesses, phone types, no website, reviews and businesses per ZIP search (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)

All 32 trades on Google Maps: businesses, phone types, no website, reviews and businesses per ZIP search (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)
TradeBusinessesMobileLandlineVoIPToll-freeUnnamedNo phoneNo websiteMedian reviewsPer ZIP search
Bathroom Remodeler425,90739.3%24.1%24.7%2.0%0.9%9.0%34.2%1218.4
Kitchen Remodeler374,58739.2%28.6%20.9%1.6%0.9%8.8%28.6%1217.2
Deck Builder332,28749.2%18.2%21.6%1.8%1.3%8.0%25.3%1416.6
Roofing Contractor319,18431.8%24.6%28.1%2.9%2.8%9.8%29.9%1423.6
Remodeler220,09441.3%26.6%19.9%1.9%0.2%10.0%42.3%1219.5
Flooring Contractor151,12040.0%27.8%19.0%2.2%0.8%10.1%36.0%1217.2
General Contractor143,71042.5%36.9%11.5%1.3%0.0%7.9%42.5%519.5
Concrete Contractor132,77537.8%32.4%15.7%1.5%0.7%11.9%36.4%719.4
HVAC Contractor116,51228.6%29.8%28.6%1.9%3.1%8.0%32.0%2222.3
Fence Contractor99,30136.2%32.0%21.1%1.7%0.0%9.0%28.9%1913.9
Landscaper79,00054.8%24.2%13.0%1.2%1.4%5.3%36.2%1228.3
Painter76,11356.2%19.0%15.6%0.9%0.0%8.3%41.1%1125.6
Plumber57,24935.6%31.5%25.6%1.9%1.3%4.1%31.5%2324.8
Swimming Pool Contractor54,54425.3%38.4%17.8%2.4%3.9%12.1%24.0%2012.8
Custom Home Builder37,79742.5%28.7%18.7%1.9%0.0%8.2%19.4%920.4
Tree Service36,28757.0%21.9%13.8%1.0%0.0%6.3%35.0%2022.3
House Cleaning Service22,76054.3%10.3%28.4%1.5%0.6%4.9%31.8%1721.9
Junk Removal Service21,86448.9%13.7%27.0%2.9%2.8%4.7%28.6%2724.4
Gutter Cleaning Service20,15155.5%11.9%23.1%1.5%0.0%7.9%29.1%1919.2
Car Detailing Service19,75654.1%16.1%16.5%1.1%4.3%7.9%42.9%2631.1
Electrician17,56539.6%30.9%19.4%1.5%4.1%4.5%33.0%1525.1
Pressure Washing Service15,79360.5%8.7%19.7%1.4%0.0%9.8%38.0%1919.7
Waterproofing Service14,08935.5%17.4%25.3%3.7%0.0%18.1%30.8%1910.9
Marketing Agency12,48937.7%16.2%29.4%4.8%0.1%11.8%19.9%932.4
Pest Control Service11,44925.6%24.6%33.7%3.5%2.4%10.2%25.3%4012.6
Garage Door Supplier7,55524.2%19.4%36.7%2.0%3.8%14.0%24.3%4210.3
Tile Contractor7,31454.6%22.0%15.2%1.0%0.0%7.2%33.3%1320.8
Software Company6,90012.6%14.8%23.7%7.2%0.0%41.6%32.7%64.7
Real Estate Agent6,86064.2%19.2%13.7%0.9%0.0%2.0%15.9%1728.8
Website Designer6,77030.8%12.6%34.5%4.0%0.2%17.9%18.0%1010.9
Window Cleaning Service5,58148.2%10.6%19.4%1.3%17.4%3.2%28.5%2520.6
Real Estate Agency4,89735.3%15.8%9.9%1.5%33.9%3.6%16.7%1724.2
Median of the 32 tradesn/a39.8%22.0%20.4%1.8%0.8%8.3%31.2%1620.1
All 245 trades, each business once2,782,50931.2%28.4%21.8%2.1%1.4%15.1%35.9%n/a17.5

Biggest trade first. The six phone shares are shares of all businesses of the trade and add up to 100%, give or take rounding. A business found in two trades counts in both. The median row is the middle of the 32 trades; the last row counts every business of all 245 trades once. Every one of the 32 trades is on business lists by trade, and the dataset is described on Google Maps business data.

Source Leadity

See what Google Maps returns for one trade in one town: a new account's 300 free credits cover 1,500 business records.

Count general contractors in Columbus, OH Free trial: 300 credits at sign-up, no card.

How much does the state change the numbers?

The same trade can list a mobile 1.0 to 23.2 points more often in one state than in another. The figures cover states with 3,000 or more businesses of a trade, up to the 12 biggest per trade. The result is 152 trade-and-state pairs across 26 states, in 24 of 32 trades.

Compare states within one trade, never across trades, because the mix of trades differs by state. 17 trades have two or more such states, which a state gap needs, 7 have one and 8 have none.

Source Leadity

Which states stand out?

  • Flooring contractors show the widest mobile gap, 23.2 points: 50.1% in Florida against 26.9% in Virginia, over 8,435 and 4,937 businesses.
  • Roofing contractors come next at 20.9 points: 41.8% in Washington against 20.9% in California, over 8,921 and 29,131 businesses.
  • Fence contractors split by 20.5 points and kitchen remodelers by 20.1, with North Carolina and Georgia on top and Pennsylvania and California at the bottom.
  • Custom home builders vary least, by 1.0 point: 40.3% in Minnesota against 39.3% in Florida, then general contractors by 5.8 points.
  • Florida or North Carolina has the highest mobile share in 10 of the 17 trades, and California the lowest in 6.
  • California holds 270,634 businesses and Florida 238,049, across the 18 and 16 trades where each has 3,000 or more, each business counted once per trade.
  • California is the biggest state for 11 of the 24 trades with state figures, and Florida for 8.
  • Remodelers show the widest no-website gap, 21.5 points: 51.8% in Virginia against 30.3% in Massachusetts.

Source Leadity

How wide is the state gap in each trade?

Highest and lowest mobile share by state for the 17 trades with two or more states, with the no-website gap (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)

Highest and lowest mobile share by state for the 17 trades with two or more states, with the no-website gap (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)
TradeHighest mobile shareLowest mobile shareMobile gap, pointsNo-website gap, points
Flooring ContractorFlorida, 50.1% (8,435 businesses)Virginia, 26.9% (4,937 businesses)23.212.7
Roofing ContractorWashington, 41.8% (8,921 businesses)California, 20.9% (29,131 businesses)20.913.2
Fence ContractorNorth Carolina, 46.7% (5,614 businesses)Pennsylvania, 26.2% (3,742 businesses)20.512.1
Kitchen RemodelerGeorgia, 52.5% (14,444 businesses)California, 32.4% (27,576 businesses)20.17.7
Bathroom RemodelerFlorida, 51.3% (24,362 businesses)Ohio, 31.4% (15,596 businesses)19.99.5
PainterFlorida, 65.1% (7,317 businesses)California, 46.3% (6,810 businesses)18.87.1
Deck BuilderNorth Carolina, 55.4% (16,279 businesses)Indiana, 36.9% (12,268 businesses)18.59.8
RemodelerWashington, 54.3% (9,232 businesses)New Hampshire, 37.0% (7,119 businesses)17.321.5
Junk Removal ServiceCalifornia, 53.2% (5,377 businesses)Ohio, 37.6% (4,760 businesses)15.62.1
Swimming Pool ContractorFlorida, 34.0% (6,997 businesses)New York, 19.2% (3,821 businesses)14.84.3
HVAC ContractorIllinois, 35.5% (5,487 businesses)California, 21.7% (8,470 businesses)13.818.8
LandscaperFlorida, 58.7% (14,017 businesses)California, 46.4% (10,886 businesses)12.310.2
Concrete ContractorNorth Carolina, 41.7% (5,561 businesses)Virginia, 29.5% (4,752 businesses)12.213.3
Tree ServiceGeorgia, 60.4% (4,669 businesses)Missouri, 51.6% (4,051 businesses)8.86.3
PlumberFlorida, 41.0% (5,707 businesses)Texas, 32.6% (7,379 businesses)8.43.8
General ContractorFlorida, 44.9% (15,571 businesses)California, 39.1% (9,405 businesses)5.819.1
Custom Home BuilderMinnesota, 40.3% (3,359 businesses)Florida, 39.3% (8,356 businesses)1.00.4

Only states with 3,000 or more businesses of the trade count, up to the 12 biggest per trade. The gaps are the highest minus the lowest state share, in percentage points; the no-website gap uses its own highest and lowest state. Trade reports with state figures list each of their states.

Source Leadity

Gap between the highest and lowest state for mobile share, the 10 widest of 17 trades (percentage points, Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)
ItemValue (points)
Flooring Contractor23.2 points
Roofing Contractor20.9 points
Fence Contractor20.5 points
Kitchen Remodeler20.1 points
Bathroom Remodeler19.9 points
Painter18.8 points
Deck Builder18.5 points
Remodeler17.3 points
Junk Removal Service15.6 points
Swimming Pool Contractor14.8 points

Gap between the highest and lowest state for mobile share, the 10 widest of 17 trades (percentage points, Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 1 July to 30 September 2026)

Source Leadity

Every figure in this section comes from Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026) and is listed in the 32-trade table or the state table.

Source Leadity

What are the limits of these numbers?

  • Listings are not a census. The Census Bureau counted 8,298,562 US employer establishments in 2022. The SBA Office of Advocacy counts 36,207,130 small businesses, and the 2,782,509 businesses here are neither. Census SUSB SBA Advocacy
  • Trades and areas follow customers' scrapes. Customers chose what to scrape, so the overall shares lean toward the biggest trades: bathroom and kitchen remodelers, deck builders and roofers. Leadity data
  • A business can sit in two trades. Each business counts once per trade, so a business found in two trades is in both trade counts.
  • A line type is not a person. The figures say what businesses publish on Google Maps, not who answers the phone.
  • Every figure is a snapshot. Listings change after the window ends, and the Census Bureau counted 534,947 business applications in September 2026, seasonally adjusted. Census Bureau
  • Small groups get no figure. Only states with 3,000 or more businesses of a trade are shown, up to the 12 biggest per trade, so smaller states are not in the gaps.

Sources Leadity U.S. Census Bureau U.S. SBA Office of Advocacy

How should you cite this report?

Quote any figure or table with a link to this page and the data window, 1 July to 30 September 2026. The suggested citation line is below. Cite the Census Bureau and SBA Office of Advocacy figures to their publishers.

The figures are aggregates of public listings: no business is named and no phone number is shown. Leadity's other datasets keep their own windows and read dates on how we measure our data.

Source Leadity

Where can you download the report as a PDF?

The PDF holds the same findings, the 32-trade table, the state tables, the method and the sources as this page. The PDF is dated 20 October 2026 and covers Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026).

Take the full report with you: the PDF has the tables and sources on paper-sized pages.

Download the PDF

Questions people ask

What share of Google Maps business listings have a mobile number?

36.8% of the phone numbers listed by 2,782,509 businesses in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026) are mobiles. Across 32 trades, the share of businesses with a mobile runs from 12.6% for software companies to 64.2% for real estate agents. With the mobile-only filter on, 100% of delivered numbers are mobiles.

What share of local businesses have no website on Google Maps?

35.9% of the 2,782,509 businesses in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026) show no website on their listing. Across 32 trades the share runs from 15.9% for real estate agents to 42.9% for car detailing services. It is a listing statistic: Leadity's no-website filter also checks social media and other online sources.

Which trades list a mobile number most often on Google Maps?

Real estate agents list a mobile most often, on 64.2% of 6,860 businesses, then pressure washing services at 60.5% and tree services at 57.0%. Software companies list one least often, on 12.6% of 6,900 businesses, then garage door suppliers at 24.2%. Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

How many businesses does one Google Maps ZIP search return?

One Google Maps search anchored on a ZIP code returns about 17.5 businesses on average across 245 trades, from about 32.4 for marketing agencies to about 4.7 for software companies, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026). Neighbouring searches overlap, and the data counts each business once.

Does the state change how many businesses list a mobile number?

The state changes a trade's mobile share by up to 23.2 points in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026). Flooring contractors list a mobile on 50.1% of businesses in Florida and 26.9% in Virginia, counting only states with 3,000 or more businesses. Roofing contractors show a 20.9-point gap, so check the state first.

Is this report a count of all local businesses?

The report is not a count of all local businesses. The report counts the 2,782,509 businesses Leadity customers chose to scrape from Google Maps between 1 July and 30 September 2026, each once. A business with no listing is absent. For official counts use the Census Bureau, which counted 8,298,562 employer establishments in 2022.

Can I quote or reuse the figures in this report?

You can quote any figure or table with a link to this page and the data window. The suggested citation is in the cite section: Leadity team, State of Google Maps Business Data 2026, Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026). The figures are aggregates of public listings, so no business is named.

Sources

Where the figures on this page come from, with the date we read each one.

  1. Leadity Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026) Read 20 October 2026
  2. U.S. Census Bureau 2022 SUSB Annual Data Tables by Establishment Industry (Statistics of U.S. Businesses) Read 15 October 2026
  3. U.S. SBA Office of Advocacy Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business 2026 Read 15 October 2026
  4. U.S. Census Bureau Business Formation Statistics, September 2026 Read 15 October 2026

Fresh leads in under 2 minutes

Pick a trade and a place. Your 300 free credits cover 1,500 business records or 300 verified mobiles. After that, you pay only for leads that pass your filters.

Back to top