AI agency prospecting

How to get AI automation clients: the trades with the most mobile numbers

32 trades ranked, then the offer, the demo and the rules

To get AI automation clients, pitch trades that list a mobile: 9 of 32 trades Leadity measured show one on over half their Google Maps listings. Pick one of those trades, demo a missed-call text-back on your own test number, charge setup plus a monthly fee, and keep AI voices off cold calls. Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data.

On this page

Your first AI automation client

  • Pick a trade from the ranking
  • Check it has enough businesses per ZIP
  • Read reviews for missed-call complaints
  • Call a few of them after hours
  • Build a demo with their name on it
  • Offer one fix: setup plus a monthly fee
  • Run a paid pilot with one metric
  • Prospect by email or live calls, not AI voices
The steps in this guide at a glance.

Which trades should you pitch AI automation to first?

32 trades ranked by mobile share: the share of businesses whose Google Maps listing shows a mobile number. Two different shares: 36.8% of listed phone numbers are mobiles. Some businesses list no phone at all, so 31.2% of all businesses have a mobile.

32 trades ranked by mobile share: the share of businesses whose Google Maps listing shows a mobile number
Trade, rankedMobile shareBusinesses per ZIP searchMobile listings per ZIP, est.Businesses
1. Real estate agents64.2%28.818.56,860
2. Pressure washing services60.5%19.711.915,793
3. Tree services57.0%22.312.736,287
4. Painters56.2%25.614.476,113
5. Gutter cleaning services55.5%19.210.720,151
6. Landscapers54.8%28.315.579,000
7. Tile contractors54.6%20.811.47,314
8. House cleaning services54.3%21.911.922,760
9. Car detailing services54.1%31.116.819,756
10. Deck builders49.2%16.68.2332,287
11. Junk removal services48.9%24.411.921,864
12. Window cleaning services48.2%20.69.95,581
13. Custom home builders42.5%20.48.737,797
13. General contractors42.5%19.58.3143,710
15. Remodelers41.3%19.58.1220,094
16. Flooring contractors40.0%17.26.9151,120
17. Electricians39.6%25.19.917,565
18. Bathroom remodelers39.3%18.47.2425,907
19. Kitchen remodelers39.2%17.26.7374,587
20. Concrete contractors37.8%19.47.3132,775
21. Marketing agencies37.7%32.412.212,489
22. Fence contractors36.2%13.95.099,301
23. Plumbers35.6%24.88.857,249
24. Waterproofing services35.5%10.93.914,089
25. Real estate agencies35.3%24.28.54,897
26. Roofing contractors31.8%23.67.5319,184
27. Website designers30.8%10.93.46,770
28. HVAC contractors28.6%22.36.4116,512
29. Pest control services25.6%12.63.211,449
30. Swimming pool contractors25.3%12.83.254,544
31. Garage door suppliers24.2%10.32.57,555
32. Software companies12.6%4.70.66,900

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, read 20 October 2026. The 2,241,697 businesses in 32 trades were found by Leadity customer scrapes from 1 July to 30 September 2026. Test accounts are excluded, and each business counts once per trade. Customers chose what to scrape, so the data is not a census. The estimate multiplies the businesses one ZIP search returns by the mobile share. Ties share a rank. Five trades rest on 4,897 to 6,900 businesses each. Method: how we measure our data.

Source Leadity

What does the data show?

  • 9 of 32 trades list a mobile on more than half their Google Maps listings, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026).
  • Real estate agents list a mobile on 64.2% of Google Maps listings, the highest of the 32 trades in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data.
  • Real estate agents also have the most mobile-listed businesses per ZIP search, about 18.5, then car detailing services at 16.8 (a Leadity estimate).
  • HVAC contractors list a mobile on 28.6% of Google Maps listings, against 56.2% for painters, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data.
  • Pest control services list a mobile on 25.6% of Google Maps listings and VoIP on 33.7%, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data.

Source Leadity

Why does the mobile share matter for AI automation?

Our interpretation, not a measurement: when a business lists a mobile, the owner usually carries the business phone. On a ladder or under a car, the call rings out. That is the gap a missed-call text-back or a booking agent fills.

Trades that list landlines and VoIP lines more often, such as HVAC, plumbing and pest control, more likely run an office phone system. Pitch them an after-hours or overflow voice agent instead. This too is our reading of the data.

Market size counts as well. The median trade returns about 20 businesses per ZIP search: pick a trade above that with a high mobile share.

Source Leadity

Mobile-listed businesses per ZIP search, estimated (businesses per ZIP search times mobile share), 14 of 32 trades. Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026)
ItemValue (per ZIP)
Real estate agents18.5 per ZIP
Car detailing services16.8 per ZIP
Landscapers15.5 per ZIP
Painters14.4 per ZIP
Tree services12.7 per ZIP
Marketing agencies12.2 per ZIP
Junk removal services11.9 per ZIP
Pressure washing services11.9 per ZIP
House cleaning services11.9 per ZIP
Tile contractors11.4 per ZIP
Plumbers8.8 per ZIP
Roofing contractors7.5 per ZIP
HVAC contractors6.4 per ZIP
Pest control services3.2 per ZIP

Mobile-listed businesses per ZIP search, estimated (businesses per ZIP search times mobile share), 14 of 32 trades. Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026)

Source Leadity

How many small businesses already use AI?

  • 19.8% of US businesses used AI in the past two weeks, as of 3 May 2026 (Census Bureau) U.S. Census Bureau
  • 37% of firms with at least 250 employees reported using AI (Census Bureau, 2026) U.S. Census Bureau
  • 82.3% of the 36,207,130 US small businesses have no employees (SBA Office of Advocacy) U.S. SBA Office of Advocacy

Small firms lag. Between December 2025 and May 2026, AI use didn't change significantly among firms with fewer than 20 employees, the Census Bureau found, and under 20% of firms with four or fewer employees used it.

Our interpretation: the smallest businesses are the most numerous and the least served. Most have nobody whose job is to answer the phone, and that is what an AI agency sells.

More numbers: Small business AI adoption statistics.

Sources U.S. Census Bureau U.S. SBA Office of Advocacy

What AI automations do small businesses actually buy?

Five offers AI agencies sell to local businesses, and where the data points each one

Five offers AI agencies sell to local businesses, and where the data points each one
OfferWhat it doesPitch it to
Missed-call text-backTexts the caller back when a call goes unansweredMobile-heavy trades: painters, landscapers, car detailers
Booking and remindersBooks estimates or visits into a calendar and sends remindersHouse cleaning, car detailing, pressure washing
AI receptionist or voice agentAnswers calls after hours or when every line is busyOffice-run trades: HVAC, plumbing, pest control
Review requestsSends a review link after each finished jobThin profiles: general contractors, median 5 reviews
Quote follow-upsChases estimates that went quietHigh-ticket jobs: remodelers, roofers, deck builders

No large survey we found measures which of these small businesses buy most. The Census Bureau now measures AI use across 15 business functions, customer service and marketing among them, but its May 2026 story gives no rates by function. The trade picks are our reading of Leadity's data.

Sources U.S. Census Bureau Leadity

Build this list for painters in Charlotte, NC with mobiles only: every number is checked first, and 300 free credits cover the first 300 mobiles.

Get Charlotte painter mobiles Free trial: 300 credits at sign-up, no card.

How do you pick a niche with enough call volume?

  1. Shortlist three trades from the ranking

    Take trades with a high mobile share and at least 20 businesses per ZIP search, the median of the 32.

  2. Read their reviews for missed calls

    Search reviews for phrases like "never called back" or "couldn't reach anyone". Each one is a pain the owner already knows.

  3. Call a few businesses after hours

    Note what happens: voicemail, a full mailbox, no answer. That is your before picture.

    Tip: Write down the time and the result; it becomes the opening line of your pitch.

  4. Count the market

    Multiply the ZIP codes you serve by the businesses per ZIP search. Too few? Widen the area or switch trades.

  5. Commit to one trade

    One script, one demo and one case study you can reuse. Switch only when the numbers say so.

Source Leadity

New order Scraped live when you order

Trade
Painters
Area
Charlotte, NC

Filters Credits a lead

  • Carrier-verified mobile 1 credit with the base (on) +0.8
  • No website (off) +1
  • Owner name (off) +2.5
  • Email only (off) +0.8
  • Verified email (off) +1.3
  • Niche match (off) +0.5

Each lead costs

1 credit

0.2 base + 0.8 mobile

From $0.016 a lead

"From" is the price on the biggest plan. A smaller plan pays more per credit.

300 credits buy 300 of these leads

A lead that fails a filter is never billed

The niche becomes the order: a trade, an area and the mobile filter, with the credit cost shown before the run. Illustration. Names and numbers are examples.

How should you price an AI automation offer?

The usual model in agency guides is a one-time setup fee plus a monthly fee for hosting, monitoring and fixes. We found no large, methodical survey of AI agency prices, so this page gives the model, not a number.

Price against what a missed call costs the owner. Ask what one job is worth, then keep the monthly fee well below the jobs you can show you saved. Start with a paid pilot and one metric, such as calls answered or jobs booked.

Promise only what you can measure. In September 2024 the FTC announced five actions against deceptive AI claims, including schemes that promised AI-powered income.

Source FTC

The FTC's enforcement actions make clear that there is no AI exemption from the laws on the books.

FTC Chair Lina M. Khan, 25 September 2024FTC FTC Announces Crackdown on Deceptive AI Claims and Schemes (25 September 2024)

How do you demo AI automation to a business owner?

  1. Build it on your own test number

    Load the business name, services and hours before you call. Never connect it to their real line without permission.

  2. Let the owner trigger it

    Ask them to call the demo number and hang up. The text-back lands on their phone while you talk.

  3. Show the booking end to end

    The caller picks a time, the calendar fills, a reminder goes out.

  4. Leave a one-page summary

    What it does, the setup fee, the monthly fee and the pilot metric.

What rules apply to AI agency outreach?

  • Prospect with live calls and email, not AI voice cold calls. The TCPA bars artificial-voice calls to wireless numbers without prior express consent, and the FCC counts AI voices as artificial.
  • A mobile-heavy list raises the stakes: more of its numbers are wireless, where autodialed and AI-voice calls need consent.
  • Your clients' outbound AI calls need consent too. The FCC says its rules apply to any AI technology that initiates an outbound call with an artificial voice to consumers.
  • Every AI voice message must identify who is calling, and telemarketing messages must offer a way to opt out, under the FCC's rules.
  • Cold email falls under CAN-SPAM, which the FTC says makes no exception for business-to-business email: include your postal address and honor opt-outs within 10 business days.
  • Run the TCPA risk checker before any calling campaign. General information, not legal advice.

Sources FCC FTC

Questions people ask

What is the best niche for an AI automation agency?

No niche suits everyone, but owner-run trades are a strong start. Real estate agents, pressure washing services and tree services list a mobile most often, according to Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026). Real estate agents also have the most mobile-listed businesses per ZIP search: about 18.5, by our estimate.

How do I get my first AI automation client?

Pick one trade, list the local businesses in it, and contact the owners by email or a live call with a demo built on your own test number using their business name. Offer one fix, such as a missed-call text-back, as a paid pilot with one metric. Then turn the result into a case study for the next pitch.

How much should I charge for AI automation?

The usual model is a one-time setup fee plus a monthly fee for hosting, monitoring and fixes. We found no large survey of AI agency prices, so set yours against what the owner loses: ask what one job is worth, and keep the monthly fee well below the value of the jobs you can show you saved.

Can I use an AI voice agent to cold call businesses?

Not without consent. In February 2024 the FCC confirmed that AI-generated voices count as artificial voices under the TCPA, which bars artificial-voice calls to wireless numbers without the called party's prior express consent. Prospect with live human calls and email instead, and ask a lawyer about your case. This is general information, not legal advice.

How many small businesses use AI?

About one in five US businesses: 19.8% had used AI in the past two weeks as of 3 May 2026, according to the Census Bureau's Business Trends and Outlook Survey. Use was under 20% among firms with four or fewer employees, against 37% among firms with at least 250 employees.

Sources

Where the figures on this page come from, with the date we read each one.

  1. Leadity Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026) Read 20 October 2026
  2. U.S. Census Bureau Large Firms With at Least 20 Employees Biggest AI Users (26 May 2026) Read 15 October 2026
  3. U.S. SBA Office of Advocacy Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business (February 2026) Read 15 October 2026
  4. FCC Declaratory Ruling on AI technologies and the TCPA, FCC 24-17 (8 February 2024) Read 15 October 2026
  5. FTC CAN-SPAM Act: A Compliance Guide for Business Read 15 October 2026
  6. FTC FTC Announces Crackdown on Deceptive AI Claims and Schemes (25 September 2024) Read 15 October 2026

Fresh leads in under 2 minutes

Pick a trade and a place. Your 300 free credits cover 1,500 business records or 300 verified mobiles. After that, you pay only for leads that pass your filters.

Back to top