Statistics

Small Business AI Adoption Statistics (2026)

What the Census, the Fed and business surveys measured, and why they disagree.

23.8% of U.S. employer businesses used AI in the past two weeks, in Census answers collected 21 September to 4 October 2026. Firms with 1 to 4 employees were at 23.9%. Broader surveys find 46% (Federal Reserve) and 66% (U.S. Chamber), because they count any staff use of AI tools.

On this page

23.8%

of U.S. employer businesses used AI in the past two weeks (Census BTOS, collected 21 September to 4 October 2026)

Source U.S. Census Bureau

What share of small businesses use AI in 2026?

  • 23.8% of U.S. employer businesses used AI in the past two weeks, in Census answers collected 21 September to 4 October 2026. Census
  • 23.9% of U.S. employer firms with 1 to 4 employees used AI, level with the national rate, in Census answers collected to 4 October 2026. Census
  • 46% of small employer firms said they or their staff used AI for work in the Fed's Small Business Credit Survey, fall 2025. Fed SBCS
  • 66% of small businesses use AI, per the U.S. Chamber's 2026 report on a Teneo survey fielded 23 July to 6 August 2026. U.S. Chamber
  • 77% of U.S. small and midsize businesses use AI regularly, per an Intuit QuickBooks vendor survey with data to January 2026. Intuit

Sources U.S. Census Bureau Federal Reserve Banks U.S. Chamber of Commerce Intuit QuickBooks

Why do small business AI surveys disagree so much?

Five measures of small business AI use, read off each publisher's own page or data file on 15 October 2026

Five measures of small business AI use, read off each publisher's own page or data file on 15 October 2026
SurveyWho answeredWhat counts as AI useFieldedUsing AI
Census BTOSWeighted sample of U.S. employer businessesAI in any business function, last two weeks21 Sep to 4 Oct 202623.8%
SBA Office of Advocacy (BTOS, old question)The same Census sampleAI in producing goods or servicesSep 2024 to Aug 20257.6%
Fed Small Business Credit SurveyConvenience sample, employer firms with 1 to 499 employeesAny staff use of AI for work, software features included3 Sep to 14 Nov 202546%
U.S. Chamber of Commerce (Teneo Research)Online survey, firms under 250 employeesAny AI tool: chatbot, predictive, agentic, coding or image23 Jul to 6 Aug 202666%
Intuit QuickBooks (vendor survey)34,000+ small and midsize owners, four countriesRegular use, free tools includedQuarterly, to January 202677% (US)

The Census figure is the strictest: a two-week window and a weighted sample of employer firms. Counting any staff use of a chatbot lands far higher.

Sources U.S. Census Bureau U.S. SBA Office of Advocacy Federal Reserve Banks U.S. Chamber of Commerce Intuit QuickBooks

Why the Census AI rate jumped in late 2025

The Census Bureau widened its AI question in November 2025, from AI used in producing goods or services to AI used in any business function. The new wording also counts simple tasks like drafting emails, the Bureau says.

Under the old wording, 7.6% of businesses used AI from September 2024 to August 2025, per the SBA. The first new-wording reading was 17.3%, collected 17 to 30 November 2025.

Weighting matters too. Counted by workers, 78% of the labor force works at firms that have adopted AI, per the Survey of Business Uncertainty, cited by the Federal Reserve.

Sources U.S. Census Bureau U.S. SBA Office of Advocacy Federal Reserve Board

Do the smallest businesses use AI less than big ones?

  • 23.9% of firms with 1 to 4 employees used AI in Census answers collected 21 September to 4 October 2026, against 23.8% for all employer firms. Census
  • 36.5% of U.S. firms with 250 or more employees used AI, and 36.4% of firms with 100 to 249, in Census answers to 4 October 2026. Census
  • AI use by firms with 1 to 4 employees rose from 17.0% to 23.9% between Census surveys of 17 to 30 November 2025 and to 4 October 2026. Census
  • About 57% of U.S. firms have fewer than five employees, a Federal Reserve note of April 2026 says, so the smallest firms carry the national rate. Fed
  • 82.3% of the 36,207,130 U.S. small businesses have no employees, per the SBA's 2026 FAQ. The Census AI survey covers employer businesses only. SBA

Sources U.S. Census Bureau Federal Reserve Board U.S. SBA Office of Advocacy

Which industries use AI the most and the least?

  • Information businesses lead at 50.2%, then professional and technical services (42.7%) and finance (40.1%), in Census data to 4 October 2026. Census
  • 17.2% of U.S. construction businesses used AI in Census answers to 4 October 2026, more than double the 7.4% of 17 to 30 November 2025. Census
  • 21.7% of administrative and support businesses used AI in Census answers to 4 October 2026; the sector includes landscaping and janitorial firms. Census
  • Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting used AI least, at 9.5%, then accommodation and food services at 10.1%, in Census data to 4 October 2026. Census
  • 64% of small construction businesses use AI in the U.S. Chamber's broader 2026 survey, against 83% in telecommunications. U.S. Chamber

Sources U.S. Census Bureau U.S. Chamber of Commerce

What do small businesses use AI for?

  • 83% of AI-using small employer firms use it for writing or marketing, per the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms. Fed SBCS
  • 61% of AI-using small employer firms use it for individual productivity, and 51% for planning or analysis, in the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms. Fed SBCS
  • 29% of AI-using small employer firms use it for customer service and 21% for process automation, in the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms. Fed SBCS
  • 41% of small businesses use a generative AI chatbot at work, per the U.S. Chamber's 2026 report, and 24% an agentic AI tool. U.S. Chamber

Sources Federal Reserve Banks U.S. Chamber of Commerce

Selling AI automation to owner-run trades? Pull landscapers in Tampa, FL with carrier-verified mobiles only: 300 free credits cover 300 of them.

Get Tampa landscaper mobiles Free trial: 300 credits at sign-up, no card.

What results do small businesses report from AI?

  • 71% of AI-using employer firms reported higher productivity, 39% better quality and 31% higher sales, in the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms. Fed SBCS
  • 77% of AI-using employer firms saw no change in labor costs, and 16% saw them fall, in the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms. Fed SBCS
  • 49% of AI-using employer firms are still experimenting with AI, 44% have partly built it in and 7% fully, per the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms. Fed SBCS
  • 78% of U.S. small and midsize businesses say AI improved productivity, up from 46% in July 2024, per Intuit QuickBooks (vendor survey, 2026). Intuit

Sources Federal Reserve Banks Intuit QuickBooks

Why some small businesses are not using AI

  • 33% of small employer firms have no plans to use AI, and 15% plan to start within 12 months, per the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms. Fed SBCS
  • 56% of small employer firms with no AI plans say AI does not apply to their business, and 30% prefer not to use it, in the Fed's 2026 report. Fed SBCS
  • Accuracy (46%) and adapting tools to the business (43%) are the top AI problems for small employer firms using AI, in the Fed's 2026 report. Fed SBCS
  • Six in ten small businesses worry about litigation and compliance costs from state privacy and AI laws, per the U.S. Chamber (2026). U.S. Chamber

Sources Federal Reserve Banks U.S. Chamber of Commerce

How many small businesses plan to adopt AI soon?

  • 27.7% of U.S. employer businesses expect to use AI within six months, against 23.8% now, in Census answers to 4 October 2026. Census
  • 27.3% of U.S. firms with 1 to 4 employees expect to use AI within six months, and 45.3% of firms with 250 or more, in Census answers to 4 October. Census
  • 20.3% of U.S. construction businesses expect to use AI within six months, against 17.2% using it now, in Census answers to 4 October 2026. Census

Source U.S. Census Bureau

Which trades AI agencies pitch still answer on a mobile?

Painters list a mobile on 56.2% of Google Maps businesses, HVAC contractors on 28.6%, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026).

A mobile on the listing is a rough sign that the owner takes calls between jobs. The share does not measure AI use, and a mobile can belong to an office manager.

Most of these trades sit in two Census sectors below the 23.8% national rate: construction (17.2%) and administrative and support services (21.7%).

Sources Leadity U.S. Census Bureau

Share of Google Maps businesses whose phone is a mobile, selected trades of the 32 in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026). An indicator, not AI use.
ItemValue (%)
Real estate agents64.2%
Pressure washing services60.5%
Painters56.2%
Landscapers54.8%
House cleaning services54.3%
Car detailing services54.1%
Deck builders49.2%
Plumbers35.6%
Roofing contractors31.8%
HVAC contractors28.6%
Pest control services25.6%
Software companies12.6%

Share of Google Maps businesses whose phone is a mobile, selected trades of the 32 in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026). An indicator, not AI use.

Source Leadity

Phone lines and websites in six owner-run trades

Phone type and website of Google Maps businesses, six trades of the 32 in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026)

Phone type and website of Google Maps businesses, six trades of the 32 in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026)
TradeBusinessesMobileLandlineVoIPNo website
Painters76,11356.2%19.0%15.6%41.1%
Landscapers79,00054.8%24.2%13.0%36.2%
House cleaning services22,76054.3%10.3%28.4%31.8%
Deck builders332,28749.2%18.2%21.6%25.3%
Roofing contractors319,18431.8%24.6%28.1%29.9%
HVAC contractors116,51228.6%29.8%28.6%32.0%

Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026. Shares are of all businesses; the rest is toll-free, unclassified or no phone. Line types come from Leadity's four-step validation.

Source Leadity

How we measured the Leadity figures

What the figure measures: the line type of the phone number on a Google Maps listing. Leadity validates every number in four steps: format, allocation, carrier lookup and line type.

When: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data: businesses found by Leadity customer scrapes of Google Maps from 1 July to 30 September 2026, test accounts excluded, each business counted once, read 20 October 2026. Across all 2,782,509 businesses in 245 trades, 36.8% of listed phone numbers were mobiles.

Limits: these are the businesses Leadity customers chose to scrape, not a census of all businesses. The count covers Google Maps listings in the trades and areas scraped, and numbers get ported. A mobile share says who answers, not who uses AI.

Outside figures were read off each publisher's own page or file on 15 October 2026. Census rates are estimates: the 23.8% national rate has a standard error of 0.41 points.

Full method: the size, read date and limits of every Leadity dataset are on how we measure our data.

Sources Leadity U.S. Census Bureau

Questions people ask

What percentage of small businesses use AI in 2026?

The Census Bureau's survey collected 21 September to 4 October 2026 found 23.8% of U.S. employer businesses used AI in the past two weeks. Firms with 1 to 4 employees were at 23.9%. Broader surveys run higher: 46% in the Federal Reserve's survey and 66% in the U.S. Chamber's 2026 report.

Why do small business AI surveys give such different numbers?

The surveys ask different questions of different businesses. The Census asks a weighted sample of employer firms about AI use in the last two weeks. The Federal Reserve counts any staff use of AI for work, software features included, in a convenience sample. Business groups and software vendors run online surveys with broader definitions.

Are the smallest businesses behind on AI adoption?

Not by much in the latest Census data. Firms with 1 to 4 employees used AI at 23.9%, against 23.8% for all employer businesses, in answers collected 21 September to 4 October 2026. The gap sits at the top: 36.5% of firms with 250 or more employees used AI.

Which industries use AI the least?

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting is lowest at 9.5%, then accommodation and food services (10.1%) and transportation and warehousing (10.5%), according to Census data collected to 4 October 2026. Construction is at 17.2%, up from 7.4% in November 2025. Information businesses lead at 50.2%, then professional and technical services at 42.7%.

Does the Census AI survey include one-person businesses?

No, the Census Business Trends and Outlook Survey covers employer businesses only. Most small businesses are left out: the SBA counts 36,207,130 U.S. small businesses, and 82.3% of them have no employees. No federal survey we found publishes a 2026 AI use rate for businesses without employees.

Sources

Where the figures on this page come from, with the date we read each one.

  1. U.S. Census Bureau Business Trends and Outlook Survey, national estimates (National.xlsx, published 8 October 2026) Read 15 October 2026
  2. U.S. Census Bureau Business Trends and Outlook Survey, estimates by employment size class Read 15 October 2026
  3. U.S. Census Bureau Business Trends and Outlook Survey, estimates by NAICS sector Read 15 October 2026
  4. U.S. Census Bureau Business Trends and Outlook Survey Methodology, Version 5 (9 July 2026) Read 15 October 2026
  5. U.S. Census Bureau Large Firms With at Least 20 Employees Biggest AI Users (26 May 2026) Read 15 October 2026
  6. Federal Reserve Board Monitoring AI Adoption in the US Economy (FEDS Notes, 3 April 2026) Read 15 October 2026
  7. Federal Reserve Banks Small Business Credit Survey: 2026 Report on Employer Firms Read 15 October 2026
  8. U.S. SBA Office of Advocacy Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business 2026 Read 15 October 2026
  9. U.S. Chamber of Commerce Empowering Small Business: The Impact of Technology on U.S. Small Business, 2026 Read 15 October 2026
  10. Intuit QuickBooks 2026 AI Impact Report (vendor survey, 12 May 2026) Read 15 October 2026
  11. Leadity Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026) Read 20 October 2026

Fresh leads in under 2 minutes

Pick a trade and a place. Your 300 free credits cover 1,500 business records or 300 verified mobiles. After that, you pay only for leads that pass your filters.

Back to top