Lead generation agencies

How to get lead generation clients: the densest trades, ranked

Start with the trades that have the most businesses per ZIP code.

To win lead generation clients, pick a dense trade: one ZIP search returns 28.3 landscapers but only 12.6 pest control services. Both are averages from Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data: 2,241,697 businesses in 32 trades, 1 July to 30 September 2026. Then sell one clear pricing model, prove it with a small pilot and call the owners directly.

On this page

Search: Car detailing in Phoenix, AZ

  • Example Auto DetailingPhoenix, AZMobile
  • Sample Mobile Detail Co.Tempe, AZMobile, owner named
  • Demo Shine StudioMesa, AZLandline
  • Acme Car CareGlendale, AZNo website
Illustration. Names and numbers are examples.

Which trades give a lead generation agency the most clients per area?

Count the businesses before you choose a niche. Every trade you could sell leads to has a different number of owners in the same ZIP code, and that number caps how many prospects you can pitch in one area.

**Marketing agencies return the most per Google Maps ZIP search: 32.4 on average. Car detailing services come next at 31.1, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026). Real estate agents, landscapers, painters and electricians follow, all above 25 a search.

Across 32 trades, a ZIP search returned 32.4 marketing agencies but only 4.7 software companies, in the same data. The median trade returns about 20.

Source Leadity

32 trades ranked by businesses per ZIP search

32 trades ranked by businesses per ZIP search
RankTradeBusinesses per ZIP searchMobile shareBusinesses
1Marketing agencies32.437.7%12,489
2Car detailing services31.154.1%19,756
3Real estate agents28.864.2%6,860
4Landscapers28.354.8%79,000
5Painters25.656.2%76,113
6Electricians25.139.6%17,565
7Plumbers24.835.6%57,249
8Junk removal services24.448.9%21,864
9Real estate agencies24.235.3%4,897
10Roofing contractors23.631.8%319,184
11Tree services22.357.0%36,287
11HVAC contractors22.328.6%116,512
13House cleaning services21.954.3%22,760
14Tile contractors20.854.6%7,314
15Window cleaning services20.648.2%5,581
16Custom home builders20.442.5%37,797
17Pressure washing services19.760.5%15,793
18General contractors19.542.5%143,710
18Remodelers19.541.3%220,094
20Concrete contractors19.437.8%132,775
21Gutter cleaning services19.255.5%20,151
22Bathroom remodelers18.439.3%425,907
23Flooring contractors17.240.0%151,120
23Kitchen remodelers17.239.2%374,587
25Deck builders16.649.2%332,287
26Fence contractors13.936.2%99,301
27Swimming pool contractors12.825.3%54,544
28Pest control services12.625.6%11,449
29Waterproofing services10.935.5%14,089
29Website designers10.930.8%6,770
31Garage door suppliers10.324.2%7,555
32Software companies4.712.6%6,900

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, read 20 October 2026. The 2,241,697 businesses in 32 trades were found by Leadity customer scrapes from 1 July to 30 September 2026. Test accounts are excluded, and each business counts once per trade. Customers chose what to scrape, so the data is not a census. Businesses per ZIP search is averaged over every ZIP and postal area searched for the trade. Ties share a rank. More numbers: Local business statistics by trade. Method: how we measure our data.

Source Leadity

Businesses per ZIP search, 14 of the 32 trades. Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026)
ItemValue
Marketing agencies32.4
Car detailing services31.1
Real estate agents28.8
Landscapers28.3
Painters25.6
Electricians25.1
Plumbers24.8
Roofing contractors23.6
HVAC contractors22.3
House cleaning services21.9
Remodelers19.5
Swimming pool contractors12.8
Pest control services12.6
Software companies4.7

Businesses per ZIP search, 14 of the 32 trades. Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026)

Source Leadity

Which dense trades can you reach on a mobile?

Density counts owners. The mobile share tells you how many listings ring a cell phone rather than a front desk, which matters when you sell by phone.

Real estate agents published a mobile number on 64.2% of Google Maps listings, the highest of 32 trades in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data. Pressure washing services (60.5%) and tree services (57.0%) come next.

Pest control services listed a mobile on 25.6% of listings, at 12.6 businesses per ZIP search, in the same data. Our reading: more of those calls will reach an office before they reach an owner.

Multiply density by mobile share for a rough count of mobile numbers per ZIP search. This is our arithmetic on the averages, not a measured figure: about 18.5 for real estate agents, 16.8 for car detailing services and 3.2 for pest control services.

Source Leadity

How do you pick a niche from these numbers?

  • If A trade is dense and lists many mobiles: car detailing, painters, landscapers

    Then Fast to prospect. Expect other sellers to be calling the same owners.

  • If A trade is dense but lists few mobiles: HVAC contractors, plumbers

    Then Plenty of businesses, more front desks. Ask for the owner by name and plan callbacks.

  • If A trade is sparse: swimming pool contractors, garage door suppliers

    Then Sell a whole metro as one territory, not a single ZIP code.

  • If You plan to sell exclusive territories

    Then Pick a dense trade, so each territory has more owners you can offer it to.

  • If You sell websites or SEO rather than leads

    Then Use the lists built for agency pitches instead.

Which pricing model should a lead generation agency sell?

Four ways to charge local businesses for leads

Four ways to charge local businesses for leads
ModelThe client pays forFits whenWatch out for
Pay per leadEach lead that matches the written definitionThe client follows up fast and the definition is tightArguments over what counts as a lead
Pay per appointmentEach booked or held appointmentThe client has calendar room and a sales processNo-shows; define what a held appointment is
RetainerYour time, tools and campaign work each monthThe work is ongoing: ads, pages, follow-upThe client carries the risk of a slow month
HybridA smaller monthly fee plus a fee per lead or appointmentBoth sides want to share the riskTwo charges to explain on every invoice

Whatever the model, write down what counts as a lead before the first one is delivered.

What should you agree with pay per lead clients?

  • Who the lead is: a homeowner, a business, a job type
  • Where: the ZIP codes or towns the client serves
  • Exclusive to one client, or shared with others
  • What makes a lead valid: a working phone, a real request, inside the service area
  • How you deliver: CRM, email or a live transfer, and how fast
  • What happens to a bad lead: a credit or a replacement, within a set window
  • How each consumer agreed to be contacted, kept on record

How do you get your first lead generation clients?

  1. Pick one trade and one metro

    Start near the top of the table. One trade means one script, one offer and one case study.

    Tip: Check the mobile share too: a dense trade full of office lines is slower to reach.

  2. Build a list of owners

    Name, phone, phone type, rating, review count, website or none. Dedupe it before anyone dials. Buying it instead? See where to buy business leads.

  3. Offer a small pilot on written terms

    A short window, the lead definition and the price per lead after the pilot. Charge something if you can.

  4. Report what happened

    Leads delivered, leads accepted, jobs the client says it won. With the client's OK, those numbers become your next pitch.

  5. Ask for introductions

    Owners know owners. Ask each happy client for one introduction outside their own trade, so you never sell against your own client.

New order Scraped live when you order

Trade
Car detailing services
Area
Phoenix, AZ

Filters Credits a lead

  • Carrier-verified mobile 1 credit with the base (on) +0.8
  • No website (off) +1
  • Owner name (off) +2.5
  • Email only (off) +0.8
  • Verified email (off) +1.3
  • Niche match (off) +0.5

Each lead costs

1 credit

0.2 base + 0.8 mobile

From $0.016 a lead

"From" is the price on the biggest plan. A smaller plan pays more per credit.

300 credits buy 300 of these leads

A lead that fails a filter is never billed

Your agency's prospect list starts as one order: a trade, an area and the filters every row must pass, with the credit cost shown before the run. Illustration. Names and numbers are examples.

Build a prospect list of car detailing services in Phoenix, AZ with mobiles only: 300 free credits cover 300 carrier-verified mobiles.

Get Phoenix detailer mobiles Free trial: 300 credits at sign-up, no card.

How do you sell lead generation services to local businesses?

  • Cold calls to owners, dialed by hand. FCC rules require consent before an autodialed or prerecorded call or text to a wireless number. See how to build a cold calling list.
  • Cold email with a real offer, your postal address and a working opt-out. The FTC says CAN-SPAM makes no exception for business-to-business email.
  • Chambers of commerce and trade associations: member directories and events where owners meet.
  • Referral partners who serve the same owners: web designers, bookkeepers, suppliers.
  • One honest case study on your site: one trade, one area, real numbers, published with the client's OK.

Car detailing services in Phoenix, AZ Live results

  • Example Auto Detailing Phoenix, AZ (602) 555-0142 Mobile John Carter
  • Sample Mobile Detail Co. Tempe, AZ (480) 555-0178 Mobile Elena Reyes
  • Demo Shine Studio Mesa, AZ (480) 555-0119 Landline No website

Every number validated in four steps

A prospect row for your own outreach keeps the business, the town, the phone, its line type and the owner's name when sources agree, so mobiles go to the top of the call list. Illustration. Names and numbers are examples.

How do you prove results and offer guarantees honestly?

A new agency has no case studies, and borrowing or inventing one is tempting. Don't. The FTC's Endorsement Guides say endorsements must be honest and not misleading.

If you show one client's best month, the FTC says the ad must make clear what results people can generally expect, unless you can prove that result is typical.

Guarantee what you control: the lead definition, the delivery time and a credit for leads that fail them. Do not guarantee booked jobs or revenue; you do not run the client's sales calls.

The FTC's guide for small business also says advertisers must have evidence to back up their claims, and adds:

Source FTC

Offering a money-back guarantee is not a substitute for substantiation.

FTC Advertising FAQ's: A Guide for Small Business

Which rules apply when you sell and deliver leads?

A lead generation agency works under two sets of rules: one for its own pitch to business owners, one for the consumer leads it delivers. The consumer side is stricter, because the business-to-business exemptions do not reach calls and texts to homeowners.

US rules on both sides of a lead generation agency, from FTC and FCC pages read 15 October 2026

US rules on both sides of a lead generation agency, from FTC and FCC pages read 15 October 2026
RuleYour outreach to business ownersThe leads you deliver to clients
Commercial email (FTC, CAN-SPAM)No exception for business-to-business email: no misleading headers or subject lines, your postal address, opt-outs honored within 10 business daysIf you send email that promotes a client, the FTC says both the client and you may be held legally responsible
Do Not Call Registry (FTC)Most sales calls to a business are exempt from the Do Not Call provisionsCalls to consumers: sync with the registry at least every 31 days, and make sure the client has paid for registry access
Autodialed or prerecorded calls and texts (FCC, TCPA)Consent needed before autodialed or prerecorded calls or texts to a wireless numberCommercial texts need written consent; keep a record of how each consumer gave it
Calling hours (FCC)The rule covers calls to a home; an owner's mobile may double as a personal phone, so keep to the same hoursNo telemarketing calls to a home before 8 a.m. or after 9 p.m.

General information, not legal advice. Each rule has exceptions the source pages explain, and many states keep their own do-not-call lists. Run the TCPA risk checker before you dial.

Sources FTC FCC

Questions people ask

How do I get my first lead generation client?

Pick one local trade and one area, build a list of owners with their phone types, and offer a small pilot on written terms: a lead definition, a short window and a price after it. Call the owners directly, then report what the pilot delivered. Use those numbers, with the client's OK, to win the next client.

What is the best niche for a lead generation agency?

No niche is best for everyone, but density helps: according to Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), one ZIP search returned 31.1 car detailing services, 28.3 landscapers and 12.6 pest control services. A dense trade gives you more owners per area. Weigh that against job value and how many sellers target the trade.

Should a lead generation agency charge per lead or a retainer?

Pay per lead is often the easiest model for a new client to accept, because they pay only for leads that match a written definition. A retainer pays for your time and process and suits ongoing work. Pay per appointment sits closer to revenue but needs rules for no-shows. A hybrid mixes a smaller monthly fee with per-lead pricing.

Is it legal to cold call businesses to sell lead generation services?

In the US, the FTC says most sales calls to a business are exempt from the Do Not Call provisions. FCC rules still require consent before autodialed or prerecorded calls or texts to a wireless number, and many owners list a mobile. Dial by hand, keep every claim true and honor each stop request. This is not legal advice.

Can a lead generation agency guarantee results?

Guarantee what you control: the lead definition, the delivery time and a credit or replacement for leads that fail it. Avoid promising jobs or revenue, which depend on the client's own sales calls. The FTC says advertisers must have evidence for their claims, and that a money-back guarantee is not a substitute for that evidence.

How many businesses does one ZIP code hold for a trade?

The count depends on the trade. Across 32 trades in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), one ZIP search returned from 32.4 businesses for marketing agencies down to 4.7 for software companies, with a median of about 20. Roofing contractors returned 23.6, plumbers 24.8 and HVAC contractors 22.3.

Sources

Where the figures on this page come from, with the date we read each one.

  1. Leadity Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026) Read 20 October 2026
  2. FTC CAN-SPAM Act: A Compliance Guide for Business Read 15 October 2026
  3. FTC Q&A for Telemarketers and Sellers About DNC Provisions in the TSR Read 15 October 2026
  4. FCC Stop Unwanted Robocalls and Texts Read 15 October 2026
  5. FTC FTC's Endorsement Guides: What People Are Asking Read 15 October 2026
  6. FTC Advertising FAQ's: A Guide for Small Business Read 15 October 2026

Fresh leads in under 2 minutes

Pick a trade and a place. Your 300 free credits cover 1,500 business records or 300 verified mobiles. After that, you pay only for leads that pass your filters.

Back to top