Local SEO prospecting

How to get SEO clients: the trades with the fewest reviews

32 trades ranked by Google reviews, then the audit, the offer and the pitch.

To get SEO clients, start with trades whose Google profiles are thin: in 23 of 32 trades, the median listing has under 20 reviews. In Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), the median concrete contractor listing holds just 7. Qualify each profile, open with a one-page audit, then sell a small monthly package.

On this page
  1. FindListings for one trade in one town
  2. QualifyFew reviews, no website, thin profile
  3. AuditOne page: profile, reviews, rivals
  4. PitchOne finding, one fix, one price
  5. SignA small package with a monthly report
The five stages in this guide, from a Google Maps search to a signed SEO client.

Which trades have the fewest Google reviews?

In 23 of the 32 trades Leadity measured, the median Google Maps listing holds fewer than 20 reviews. Concrete contractors' median listing holds 7, custom home builders' 9 and painters' 11.

What this means for you: Median means the middle listing: half have more reviews, half have fewer.

General contractors show the lowest median, 5 reviews. Many also lack a site. Their no-website share runs from 32.4% in Massachusetts to 51.5% in Missouri, across their 12 largest states in the data.

At the other end, the median garage door supplier listing holds 42 reviews and the median pest control listing 40.

The ranking covers 2,241,697 businesses in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026). It sorts by median reviews, fewest first, with each trade's no-website share beside it.

Source Leadity

32 trades ranked by the review count of their median Google Maps listing, fewest first

32 trades ranked by the review count of their median Google Maps listing, fewest first
RankTradeMedian reviewsNo website on listingBusinesses
1General contractors542.5%143,710
2Software companies632.7%6,900
3Concrete contractors736.4%132,775
4Marketing agencies919.9%12,489
4Custom home builders919.4%37,797
6Website designers1018.0%6,770
7Painters1141.1%76,113
8Remodelers1242.3%220,094
8Landscapers1236.2%79,000
8Flooring contractors1236.0%151,120
8Bathroom remodelers1234.2%425,907
8Kitchen remodelers1228.6%374,587
13Tile contractors1333.3%7,314
14Roofing contractors1429.9%319,184
14Deck builders1425.3%332,287
16Electricians1533.0%17,565
17House cleaning services1731.8%22,760
17Real estate agencies1716.7%4,897
17Real estate agents1715.9%6,860
20Pressure washing services1938.0%15,793
20Waterproofing services1930.8%14,089
20Gutter cleaning services1929.1%20,151
20Fence contractors1928.9%99,301
24Tree services2035.0%36,287
24Swimming pool contractors2024.0%54,544
26HVAC contractors2232.0%116,512
27Plumbers2331.5%57,249
28Window cleaning services2528.5%5,581
29Car detailing services2642.9%19,756
30Junk removal services2728.6%21,864
31Pest control services4025.3%11,449
32Garage door suppliers4224.3%7,555

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, read 20 October 2026. The 2,241,697 businesses in 32 trades were found by Leadity customer scrapes from 1 July to 30 September 2026. Test accounts are excluded, and each business counts once per trade. Customers chose what to scrape, so the data is not a census. Median reviews is the median Google review count among the businesses that show one. Ties share a rank and are listed by no-website share. No website means the listing shows no website link; a business can still post a site elsewhere, so check before you pitch. Software companies, marketing agencies and website designers stay in for completeness; few of them buy local SEO. More numbers: Google reviews statistics. Method: how we measure our data.

Source Leadity

Median Google reviews per listing, 14 local trades of the 32 Leadity measured. Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026)
ItemValue (reviews)
General contractors5 reviews
Concrete contractors7 reviews
Custom home builders9 reviews
Painters11 reviews
Kitchen remodelers12 reviews
Flooring contractors12 reviews
Landscapers12 reviews
Roofing contractors14 reviews
Electricians15 reviews
House cleaning services17 reviews
HVAC contractors22 reviews
Plumbers23 reviews
Pest control services40 reviews
Garage door suppliers42 reviews

Median Google reviews per listing, 14 local trades of the 32 Leadity measured. Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026)

Source Leadity

What does the review data show?

  • Concrete contractors' median Google Maps listing holds 7 reviews, and 36.4% of their listings show no website (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data).
  • In 23 of the 32 trades Leadity measured, the median Google Maps listing has fewer than 20 reviews (1 July to 30 September 2026).
  • Remodelers pair a median of 12 Google reviews with the third-highest no-website share of the 32 trades, 42.3%, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data.
  • Painters' median Google Maps listing holds 11 reviews, and 41.1% of their listings show no website (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data).
  • Garage door suppliers (42) and pest control services (40) have the most reviews on the median listing of 32 trades, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data.

Source Leadity

What does a low review count tell you about an SEO prospect?

Our interpretation, not a measured fact: a trade whose typical listing has few reviews has a weak local presence, and that is the gap local SEO sells into.

Two outside sources support the reading. Google says prominence, one of its three local ranking factors, is based partly on how many reviews a business has. BrightLocal's 2026 survey of 1,002 US adults found 47% won't use a business with fewer than 20 reviews, and only 9% would use one with five or fewer.

A median is not a prospect. Every trade has strong and weak listings, so judge each business on its own profile.

Sources Google Business Profile Help BrightLocal

How do you qualify an SEO lead from its Google Business Profile?

Eight signals on a Google Business Profile, and the offer each one points to

Eight signals on a Google Business Profile, and the offer each one points to
SignalWhat you seeWhat to offer
Review countFewer than the top three rivals nearbyA routine for asking every customer
Newest reviewNothing in the last three monthsOngoing review collection
Owner repliesReviews left unansweredReplies, written for each review
RatingBelow 4.5 starsService and reputation fixes first
CategoriesToo many, or vague onesFewer, more specific categories
Business nameKeywords added to the nameThe real name, before Google suspends it
WebsiteNone on the listingA first site, then local SEO
Hours and photosMissing or out of dateA complete profile

Thresholds from BrightLocal's 2026 survey: 74% of consumers only care about reviews from the last three months, and 31% only use businesses rated 4.5 stars or higher. Google's guidelines ask for the fewest categories that describe the core business and say unnecessary information in a business name can get a profile suspended.

Sources BrightLocal Google Business Profile Help

General contractors in Columbus, OH Live results

  • Northside Builders Columbus, OH (614) 555-0142 Mobile 4 reviews, no website
  • Summit Contracting Westerville, OH (614) 555-0178 Mobile 9 reviews, none replied
  • Riverbend Construction Dublin, OH (614) 555-0119 Mobile Last review in 2025

Every number validated in four steps

A local SEO prospect list keeps each contractor's review count and website status beside the phone, so the thinnest profiles stand out. Illustration. Names and numbers are examples.

Where do you find local SEO clients?

  • Google Maps, by trade and town: search one trade in one town, open the listings past the first few, and note the signals above.
  • Pages two and three of Google: businesses with a site that ranks, just not high enough to be found.
  • A list with review counts: sort it by reviews, fewest first. Place matters too: 49.9% of general contractors in Ohio show no website on their listing, against 32.4% in Massachusetts (Leadity, Q3 2026).
  • Web designers with no SEO offer: they build sites and need someone for rankings.
  • Your own clients and profile: owners refer owners, and prospects check your own Google profile first.
  • Need a list per pitch (no website, poor reviews, owner mobiles)? See leads for marketing agencies.

Source Leadity

Pull general contractors in Columbus, OH with mobiles only: every lead carries its rating and review count, and 300 free credits cover 300 verified mobiles.

Get Columbus contractor mobiles Free trial: 300 credits at sign-up, no card.

general-contractors-columbus-oh.csv 300 rows CSV or Excel

Columns in the file

  • Name
  • Address and time zone
  • Category
  • Phone
  • Website
  • Rating and review count
  • Maps link
  • Owner name when ordered
  • Email when ordered

Ready in CSV or Excel, no code

Every exported lead carries its rating and review count, so you can sort the file by reviews and call the thinnest profiles first. Illustration. Names and numbers are examples.

What should a free SEO audit include?

  • Where they show in Google Maps for their trade and town, and who shows above them
  • Review count and newest review date, next to the top three rivals
  • Rating, and how many reviews have an owner reply
  • Categories, hours, photos and the business name, checked against Google's guidelines
  • The website: none, broken, slow on a phone, or missing the services and towns
  • The one fix you would make first, and the work it takes

Source Google Business Profile Help

Keep it to one page. Google tells business owners that an SEO audit should give realistic estimates of improvement and an estimate of the work involved. An owner who reads that will judge yours the same way.

Source Google Search Central

How does Google rank local businesses, and what can you promise?

Google says local results are mainly based on relevance, distance and prominence. Relevance is how well a profile matches the search, distance is how far the business is from the searcher, and prominence is how well known it is.

You can work on relevance and prominence: complete information, the right categories, more reviews, links from local sites. You cannot change distance, and Google says there is no way to request or pay for a better local ranking.

So sell the work and how you will report it, never a position.

Source Google Business Profile Help

No one can guarantee a #1 ranking on Google.

Google Search Central Do you need an SEO?

How should you package and price SEO for a small business?

Five ways to package local SEO, from one-time to monthly

Five ways to package local SEO, from one-time to monthly
ModelWhat the client buysFits when
Paid audit or setup feeA one-time fix of the profile and siteThe owner wants proof before a contract
Monthly retainerReviews, profile posts, citations, a monthly reportSteady work in one town
Website plus profileA first site and a complete profileThe listing shows no website
Per-location add-onThe same work for each extra locationOwners with more than one location
Pay for resultsA fee per tracked call or leadYou control the tracking; never tie fees to a rank

Give each package one price and one first deliverable. Prices vary by market and scope, so this guide quotes no benchmark.

How do you sell SEO to a small business owner?

  1. Open with one finding

    Their review count against the top rival in town, or a category that hides them. One fact, not a report.

  2. Talk in calls, not rankings

    Owners count phone calls and booked jobs. Tie every fix to those.

  3. Answer the questions Google tells owners to ask

    Google suggests asking an SEO for past work, the results and timeframe to expect, how success is measured, and experience in the industry and city. Have each answer ready.

  4. Start with a small job

    A paid audit or a fixed-price profile fix first, the retainer once they see the work.

  5. Write emails that could not go to anyone else

    Google tells owners to be wary of SEO firms that email out of the blue. Name their profile, the finding and yourself.

    Tip: Tradespeople are on jobs much of the day. Expect voicemail and call back.

Source Google Search Central

Questions people ask

How do I find local SEO clients?

Search Google Maps for one trade in one town and qualify each listing on its profile: review count, newest review, rating, categories and website. Start with trades whose profiles run thin: according to Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), the median concrete contractor listing holds just 7 reviews.

Which businesses need local SEO the most?

Businesses with few, old or unanswered reviews and an incomplete profile have the most room to grow. General contractors (median 5 reviews), concrete contractors (7) and custom home builders (9) had some of the thinnest profiles in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026). Few reviews hint at a weak presence; check each business.

Should I offer a free SEO audit?

A short free audit opens doors when it names one specific problem and one fix. Google tells owners that an SEO audit should give realistic estimates of improvement and of the work involved, so skip the long automated report and show their profile next to two or three local rivals.

How should I price SEO for small businesses?

Local SEO is usually sold as a one-time audit or setup fee, a monthly retainer, or a bundle with a first website for businesses without one. Give each package one price and one first deliverable, and never tie fees to a ranking: Google says no one can guarantee a #1 ranking.

Is it legal to cold email businesses about SEO?

In the US, commercial email to businesses falls under the CAN-SPAM Act, which sets rules rather than banning cold email; the FTC says it makes no exception for business-to-business email. Use honest headers and subject lines, include your postal address and honor opt-outs within 10 business days. Other countries differ. Not legal advice.

Sources

Where the figures on this page come from, with the date we read each one.

  1. Leadity Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026) Read 20 October 2026
  2. Google Business Profile Help Tips to improve your local ranking on Google Read 15 October 2026
  3. Google Search Central Do you need an SEO? Read 15 October 2026
  4. Google Business Profile Help Guidelines for representing your business on Google Read 15 October 2026
  5. BrightLocal Local Consumer Review Survey 2026 Read 15 October 2026
  6. FTC CAN-SPAM Act: A Compliance Guide for Business Read 15 October 2026

Fresh leads in under 2 minutes

Pick a trade and a place. Your 300 free credits cover 1,500 business records, 300 verified mobiles or 428 no-website leads. After that, you pay only for leads that pass your filters.

Back to top