Web design sales

How to get web design clients: the trades with the most no-website listings

Start with the trades whose listings show no website

To get web design clients, pitch businesses with no website: 42.9% of car detailing services' Google Maps listings show none. Across the 2,241,697 businesses in 32 trades of Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, four trades top 40% and real estate agents sit lowest at 15.9%. Check that each business has no site anywhere, then offer one small, fixed-price site.

On this page
Each method: how long it takes, what it costs and how accurate it is
MethodTimeCostAccuracy
Referrals and past clientsWeeks to monthsFreeHigh: warm introductions
No-website Google Maps listingsMinutes a searchFree by handGood, once each is checked
Subcontracting for agenciesWeeksFreeHigh, once they trust you
Chambers and local eventsMonthsFees varyGood: owners in person
Freelance marketplacesDaysPlatform feesMixed: price shoppers
Your own site and local SEOMonthsYour timeGood: buyers find you
Cold emailDaysLowAs good as your list
Cold callingHoursYour timeAs good as your list
Eight ways to find web design clients, compared.

Which businesses are most likely to need a website?

Four of 32 trades show no website on more than 40% of their Google Maps listings, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026).

Car detailing services show none on 42.9% of 19,756 businesses, general contractors on 42.5% of 143,710 and remodelers on 42.3% of 220,094. Painters follow at 41.1%.

Place moves the share. Across the 12 states with the most general contractors in the data, it runs from 32.4% in Massachusetts to 51.5% in Missouri.

The figures count the website field on the listing, so check each business before you pitch. They cover the businesses Leadity customers chose to scrape, not every business in the US.

Source Leadity

32 trades ranked by the share of their Google Maps listings that show no website

32 trades ranked by the share of their Google Maps listings that show no website
#TradeNo website on the listingBusinessesBusinesses per ZIP search
1Car detailing services42.9%19,75631.1
2General contractors42.5%143,71019.5
3Remodelers42.3%220,09419.5
4Painters41.1%76,11325.6
5Pressure washing services38.0%15,79319.7
6Concrete contractors36.4%132,77519.4
7Landscapers36.2%79,00028.3
8Flooring contractors36.0%151,12017.2
9Tree services35.0%36,28722.3
10Bathroom remodelers34.2%425,90718.4
11Tile contractors33.3%7,31420.8
12Electricians33.0%17,56525.1
13Software companies32.7%6,9004.7
14HVAC contractors32.0%116,51222.3
15House cleaning services31.8%22,76021.9
16Plumbers31.5%57,24924.8
17Waterproofing services30.8%14,08910.9
18Roofing contractors29.9%319,18423.6
19Gutter cleaning services29.1%20,15119.2
20Fence contractors28.9%99,30113.9
21Kitchen remodelers28.6%374,58717.2
21Junk removal services28.6%21,86424.4
23Window cleaning services28.5%5,58120.6
24Deck builders25.3%332,28716.6
24Pest control services25.3%11,44912.6
26Garage door suppliers24.3%7,55510.3
27Swimming pool contractors24.0%54,54412.8
28Marketing agencies19.9%12,48932.4
29Custom home builders19.4%37,79720.4
30Website designers18.0%6,77010.9
31Real estate agencies16.7%4,89724.2
32Real estate agents15.9%6,86028.8

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, read 20 October 2026. The 2,241,697 businesses in 32 trades were found by Leadity customer scrapes from 1 July to 30 September 2026. Test accounts are excluded, and each business counts once per trade. Customers chose what to scrape, so the data is not a census. Businesses per ZIP search is the average number of businesses one ZIP code search returns. Ties share a rank. General contractors: 32.4% (MA) to 51.5% (MO) across their 12 largest states in the data. More numbers: Small business website statistics. Method: how we measure our data.

Source Leadity

Calculated, not measured: no-website listings to expect in one ZIP search (businesses per search times the no-website share), top 14 of 32 trades. From Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026).
ItemValue (per search)
Car detailing services13.3 per search
Painters10.5 per search
Landscapers10.2 per search
General contractors8.3 per search
Electricians8.3 per search
Remodelers8.2 per search
Plumbers7.8 per search
Tree services7.8 per search
Pressure washing services7.5 per search
HVAC contractors7.1 per search
Concrete contractors7.1 per search
Roofing contractors7.1 per search
Junk removal services7.0 per search
House cleaning services7.0 per search

Calculated, not measured: no-website listings to expect in one ZIP search (businesses per search times the no-website share), top 14 of 32 trades. From Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026).

Source Leadity

What does the no-website data show?

  • Car detailing services' Google Maps listings show no website 42.9% of the time, across 19,756 businesses (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data).
  • Real estate agents lack one least often: 15.9% of 6,860 show no website, then real estate agencies 16.7% of 4,897 and website designers 18.0% of 6,770 (Leadity, Q3 2026).
  • In Ohio, 49.9% of 9,300 general contractors' listings show no website, against 32.4% of 5,948 in Massachusetts (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data).
  • Car detailing services give about 13.3 no-website listings per ZIP search, the most of 32 trades: a Leadity calculation on its Q3 2026 data.

Source Leadity

Which trade should you start with? (our reading)

  • If You want the fewest dead ends

    Then Car detailing services (42.9%) and general contractors (42.5%)

  • If You want the most prospects per search

    Then Car detailing services, then painters

  • If You want the longest list

    Then Bathroom remodelers: 425,907 businesses in the Q3 2026 data

  • If You want reviews to put on the site

    Then Car detailing services: a median of 26 reviews

  • If You sell to agencies or tech firms

    Then Expect few: 19.9% of marketing agencies show no website

Does a listing with no website mean the business has none?

No. A blank website field means the listing has no link, not that the business has no site.

Google compiles Business Profiles from several sources: crawled web content such as a business's official website, licensed third-party data, facts that users and claiming owners contribute, and Google's own interactions with the place.

So a site can be missing for ordinary reasons: the owner never claimed the profile, never added the link or built the site later.

A business with only a Facebook or Instagram page is still a prospect: it has no site of its own. One that links its own website in its bio is not.

Check each business by name, phone number, social bios and directories before you pitch: our no-website checklist lists the checks, one by one.

Source Google Business Profile Help

Can a tool run the cross-check for you?

Some scrapers offer a no-website filter. Ask what it checks, the listing field alone or more, and spot-check a sample by hand.

Leadity's no-website filter looks beyond the listing. It checks what it can find about each business, including its social media accounts and other online sources, and leaves out any business with a website posted anywhere. It is the one place Leadity looks past Google Maps.

The 35.9% share across 2,782,509 businesses in 245 trades, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, measures the listing field only.

Source Leadity

New order Scraped live when you order

Trade
General contractors
Area
Columbus, OH

Filters Credits a lead

  • Carrier-verified mobile (off) +0.8
  • No website (on) +1
  • Owner name (off) +2.5
  • Email only (off) +0.8
  • Verified email (off) +1.3
  • Niche match (off) +0.5

Each lead costs

1.2 credits

0.2 base + 1 no website

From $0.0112 a lead

"From" is the price on the biggest plan. A smaller plan pays more per credit.

300 credits buy 250 of these leads

A lead that fails a filter is never billed

A no-website order: 0.7 credits a lead, and a business with a website found anywhere is left out and never billed. Illustration. Names and numbers are examples.

Build this list for general contractors in Columbus, OH, with the website check done: 300 free credits cover 250 leads.

Get Columbus no-website contractors Free trial: 300 credits at sign-up, no card.

What should you offer a remodeler or contractor with no website?

Sell one small, fixed-price package, not hours. An owner buys an outcome they can picture.

A first package: one fast page with services, area, hours and a tap-to-call number; their own domain and email; and a complete Google Business Profile linking to it. Sell hosting and edits as a separate monthly plan.

What should a starter web design portfolio show?

  • Three sites in your target trade, real or labelled as concepts
  • How each one looks on a phone
  • Before and after shots of any redesign
  • One result in the owner's words, with permission

How do you pitch general contractors and remodelers?

  1. Open with their reviews

    The median remodeler listing holds 12 Google reviews (Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data), so there is usually praise to quote. Name one job a customer liked. Skip "you don't have a website": the owner knows.

  2. Show a draft built for project photos

    A private one-page draft with their services, their service towns and a gallery for their own job photos.

    Tip: Never publish it or use their photos without permission.

  3. Offer a quote-request page at one price

    Services, service towns, a quote form and a tap-to-call number: one page, one price, a launch date.

  4. Expect voicemail, then follow up once

    Contractors spend the day on job sites. Send one or two short emails with the draft link and your postal address, and stop when they say stop.

Which rules apply when you email or call prospects?

In the US, cold email must follow CAN-SPAM, and calls or texts to a mobile follow FCC consent rules. That matters here, because many owners list a mobile. In Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 60.5% of pressure washing services' listings carry one, and 56.2% of painters'.

Our reading: in a one-person trade, the listed number is often the owner's own phone. Treat it as a mobile.

Source Leadity

US rules for cold email and calls, from FTC and FCC pages read 15 October 2026

US rules for cold email and calls, from FTC and FCC pages read 15 October 2026
ChannelWhat the source saysWhat to do
Email (FTC, CAN-SPAM)No exception for business-to-business email; up to $53,088 per emailHonest subject lines, your postal address, opt-outs honored within 10 business days
Calls to businesses (FTC)Most B2B sales calls are exempt from Do Not CallScrub consumer numbers, synced at least every 31 days
Calls and texts to mobiles (FCC)Consent before an autodialed or prerecorded call or text to a wireless numberDial by hand; no robocalls or bulk texts
Calling hours (FCC)No telemarketing to a home before 8 a.m. or after 9 p.m.Call in the business's local time

General information, not legal advice. Many states keep their own do-not-call lists. Try the TCPA risk checker.

Sources FTC FCC

Questions people ask

How do beginner web designers get their first clients?

Start with people you know and with local businesses that have no website. Pick one trade, build three sample sites for it and pitch one small, fixed-price package. In Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), 42.9% of car detailing services' listings show no website.

Which small businesses need a website the most?

The trades whose listings most often show no website need one most. According to Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), four of 32 trades top 40%: car detailing services (42.9%), general contractors (42.5%), remodelers (42.3%) and painters (41.1%). Real estate agents sit lowest, at 15.9%.

Which trades give the most no-website prospects per search?

Car detailing services, by Leadity's calculation on its Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026). One ZIP search returns 31.1 of them and 42.9% show no website: about 13.3 no-website listings a search. Painters give about 10.5 and landscapers about 10.2. It is a calculation from listing shares, not a measured count.

Is it legal to cold email businesses about web design?

In the US, yes, if you follow CAN-SPAM, which the FTC says makes no exception for business-to-business email. Use honest headers and subject lines, include your postal address and honor opt-outs within 10 business days. Calls and texts to mobiles have FCC consent rules. Not legal advice.

Where can I find web design leads for free?

Search a trade and a town on Google Maps, note the listings with no website link and check each one by hand. Chamber directories, Yelp and BBB profiles and state business filings are free too. Past clients and agencies that subcontract work are the warmest leads.

Sources

Where the figures on this page come from, with the date we read each one.

  1. Leadity Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026) Read 20 October 2026
  2. Google Business Profile Help Understand how Google sources & uses info in Business Profiles & local search results Read 15 October 2026
  3. FTC CAN-SPAM Act: A Compliance Guide for Business Read 15 October 2026
  4. FTC Q&A for Telemarketers and Sellers About DNC Provisions in the TSR Read 15 October 2026
  5. FCC Stop Unwanted Robocalls and Texts Read 15 October 2026

Fresh leads in under 2 minutes

Pick a trade and a place. Your 300 free credits cover 1,500 business records, 300 verified mobiles or 428 no-website leads. After that, you pay only for leads that pass your filters.

Back to top