Web design sales

Roofers without websites: how many there are, state by state

Where to find roofing companies that still need a site

29.9% of roofing contractors' Google Maps listings show no website, across 319,184 businesses in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data. Of the 12 states with the most roofers, New York's are the most likely to have none, at 36.1%, and Florida's the least, at 22.9%. A blank field is a lead, not proof: check each roofer before you pitch.

On this page
  • 29.9% of roofing contractor listings show no website Leadity
  • 319,184 roofing contractor businesses in the data Leadity
  • 7.1 no-website roofers in one ZIP code search, calculated Leadity

How many roofing companies have no website?

29.9% of roofing contractor businesses show no website on their Google Maps listing, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026).

That is about 95,400 of the 319,184 roofing businesses in the data, a calculation from the share. Roofers rank 18th of 32 trades: HVAC contractors show none on 32.0% of listings and plumbers on 31.5%, while car detailing services top the ranking at 42.9%.

The data covers the businesses Leadity customers chose to scrape, not every roofer in the US.

Source Leadity

Which states have the most roofers without websites?

New York's roofing contractors show no website on 36.1% of their listings, the highest of the 12 states with the most roofers in the data. Florida's show none on 22.9%.

California has the most in number: 34.9% of 29,131 businesses, about 10,170 listings with no website.

Source Leadity

Roofing contractors with no website on the listing, in the 12 states with the most of them, highest share first. Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026)

Roofing contractors with no website on the listing, in the 12 states with the most of them, highest share first. Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026)
StateBusinessesNo website on the listingListings with no website (calculated)
New York9,02536.1%3,258
California29,13134.9%10,167
Pennsylvania12,45534.8%4,334
Alabama9,59432.4%3,108
Ohio9,33631.9%2,978
Georgia8,99230.2%2,716
Indiana10,91228.0%3,055
Washington8,92127.9%2,489
Illinois11,54627.3%3,152
Virginia9,30526.9%2,503
Texas18,21323.9%4,353
Florida25,77422.9%5,902

The last column is a calculation: businesses times the share. Each state holds 3,000 or more roofing contractor businesses in the data. Mobiles and Census counts by state: roofing contractor report.

Source Leadity

Does a roofer with no website on Google Maps have no site at all?

Not always. A blank website field means the listing has no link, not that the roofer has no site.

Google compiles Business Profiles from several sources: crawled web content such as a business's official website, licensed third-party data, facts that users and claiming owners contribute, and Google's own interactions with the place.

So check each roofer by name, phone number and social bios before you pitch. A roofer with only a Facebook page has no site of its own and is still a prospect. Our no-website checklist lists the checks.

Source Google Business Profile Help

How do you reach a roofer with no website?

By phone first. Across all roofing contractor listings in the data, 31.8% list a mobile, 24.6% a landline and 28.1% a VoIP number, and 9.8% list no phone at all.

The median roofing listing holds 14 Google reviews, so most owners have praise you can quote in your first message.

These shares cover every roofing listing, not only the ones with no website. Before you call or email, read the rules for calls and email.

Source Leadity

New order Scraped live when you order

Roofers in New York

Roofers in New York with no website: 0.7 credits a lead, 0.2 for the business record and 0.5 for no website, from $0.0112 a lead.

What each filter adds to a lead, in credits
FilterCredits a lead
Business record0.2
Carrier-verified mobile (off)+0.8
No website (on)+0.5
Owner name (off)+2.5
Email only (off)+0.8
Verified email (off)+1.3
Niche match (off)+0.5
Each lead costs0.7 credits
A lead
from $0.0112
1,000 leads
from $11.19
300 credits buy
428 of these leads

"From" is the price on the biggest plan. A smaller plan pays more per credit. A lead that fails a filter is never billed.

A no-website roofer order: 0.7 credits a lead, and a roofer with a website found anywhere is left out and never billed. Illustration. Names and numbers are examples.

Build this list for roofers in New York, with the website check done: 300 free credits cover 428 leads.

Get New York no-website roofers Free trial: 300 credits at sign-up, no card.

Questions people ask

How many roofing companies have no website?

29.9% of roofing contractor businesses show no website on their Google Maps listing, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026): about 95,400 of 319,184, a calculation from the share. HVAC contractors show none on 32.0% and plumbers on 31.5%.

Which state has the most roofers without websites?

By share, New York: 36.1% of its 9,025 roofing contractor businesses show no website, the highest of the 12 states with the most roofers in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data. By number, California: about 10,170 of 29,131. Florida's share is the lowest of the 12, at 22.9%.

How do I find roofers without websites for free?

Search roofers and a town on Google Maps, open each listing and note the ones with no website link, then check each by name, phone number and social bios. One ZIP code search returns about 23.6 roofing contractors, and about 7.1 of them show no website, by Leadity's calculation on its Q3 2026 Google Maps data.

Is a roofer with only a Facebook page a website prospect?

Yes. A Facebook or Instagram page is not a site of its own, so the roofer still needs one. A roofer that links its own website in its bio is not a prospect for a first site.

What does a list of roofers without websites cost on Leadity?

0.7 credits a lead: 0.2 for the business record and 0.5 for the no-website filter, from $0.0112 a lead or $11.19 per 1,000 on the biggest plan. With a carrier-verified mobile it is 1.5 credits, from $0.024. A roofer with a site found anywhere is never billed.

Sources

Where the figures on this page come from, with the date we read each one.

  1. Leadity Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026) Read 20 October 2026
  2. Google Business Profile Help Understand how Google sources & uses info in Business Profiles & local search results Read 15 October 2026

Fresh leads in under 2 minutes

Pick a trade and a place. Your 300 free credits cover 1,500 business records, 300 verified mobiles or 428 no-website leads. After that, you pay only for leads that pass your filters.

Back to top