List of general contractors.

What 143,710 Google Maps businesses show.

General contractors leave the website empty more than almost any trade: 42.5% of 143,710 businesses show none. Only car detailers rank higher among the 32 trades. The middle listing holds just 5 reviews, the fewest of all, and 36.9% list a landline, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data.

Free to start: 300 credits at sign-up, no card. That is 1,500 business records or 300 verified mobiles.

On this page
  1. How many general contractors have no website?
  2. Do general contractors answer on landlines?
  3. General contractors sit near the end of four tables at once
  4. Does any state reach the trade-wide website gap?
  5. Four trades with similar mobile shares, and only remodelers as websiteless
  6. Who sells to general contractors, and where does the file help most?
  7. How we read the website share
  8. General contractors: landlines, state shares, reviews

How many general contractors have no website?

  • 42.5%No website
  • 5Reviews, median business
  • 20Businesses per ZIP search

42.5% of listings link no website, the second highest share of 32 trades behind car detailing services (42.9%); the median trade manages 31.2%. Only 57.5% show one. The review count at the middle listing, 5, is the lowest of any trade (median 16), and a ZIP search brings up 20 general contractors.

Web, SEO and review sellers get one of the deepest pools in the table here, with one caveat: a delivered no-website list can come out shorter than these statistics, because the filter also checks social media and other sources for a site.

Do general contractors answer on landlines?

  • Mobile42.5%
  • Landline36.9%
  • VoIP11.5%
  • Toll-free1.3%
  • Unnamed number0.0%
  • No phone at all7.9%

General contractors lean on landlines: 36.9% of listings, the second highest share of 32, beside 42.5% on a mobile, about 61,100 lines. VoIP is the rarest of the three main lines at 11.5%, second lowest of 32, and the line-type check named every number it was given.

A further 7.9% of businesses give no phone at all, so 90.9% of general contractors can be reached on a typed mobile, landline or VoIP number.

General contractors sit near the end of four tables at once

General contractors on the five measures where they stand out, against 32 trades
MeasureGeneral contractorsMedian of 32Place
No website42.5%31.2%2
Median reviews51632
Landline36.9%22%2
VoIP11.5%20.4%31
Mobile42.5%39.8%13 (tied)

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

General contractors take second place on missing websites and on landlines, and last place on reviews; VoIP ranks thirty-first, near the bottom, and mobile share sits mid-table.

Does any state reach the trade-wide website gap?

General contractors in the twelve biggest states, each with 3,000 or more
StateBusinessesMobileNo website
Florida FL15,57144.9%35.0%
New York NY12,83339.3%44.2%
Pennsylvania PA10,77239.4%45.8%
California CA9,40539.1%38.0%
Ohio OH9,30040.0%49.9%
Michigan MI8,50040.5%47.8%
North Carolina NC7,72444.1%42.9%
Georgia GA7,22840.2%47.0%
Missouri MO6,31744.7%51.5%
Massachusetts MA5,94843.5%32.4%
Minnesota MN5,79442.6%40.5%
Indiana IN5,75940.0%44.4%

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

Florida (15,571), New York (12,833) and Pennsylvania (10,772) lead on volume, at 44.9%, 39.3% and 39.4% mobile, and hold 27.3% of the trade between them. Missouri leads the missing-website column at 51.5%, well past the trade-wide 42.5%, while Massachusetts sits at 32.4% and Florida, the biggest state, at 35%. On mobiles the states barely differ: Florida (44.9%) and California (39.1%) are only 5.8 points apart, and only custom home builders keep their states closer.

Four trades with similar mobile shares, and only remodelers as websiteless

The four trades closest to general contractors on mobile share
TradeMobileNo websiteReviews
General contractors (this report)42.5%42.5%5
Custom home builders42.5%19.4%9
Remodelers41.3%42.3%12
Flooring contractors40.0%36.0%12
Electricians39.6%33.0%15

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

On mobile share general contractors keep company with custom home builders, remodelers, flooring contractors and electricians. Only remodelers come close on websites, 42.3% without one against 42.5%; custom home builders (19.4%), flooring contractors (36%) and electricians (33%) are more often online.

Who sells to general contractors, and where does the file help most?

Supply yards, equipment rental firms, construction-software vendors, insurers and web agencies buy general contractor lists; contractors hunting for jobs are not the market. An agency selling a first website has 42.5% of listings to start from.

Bonding and insurance providers, staffing firms for site labour and rental yards with a delivery radius can work from every listing with a phone that rings, 90.9% of the file.

Bidding, scheduling and project-management software reaches contractors who answer on a mobile: 61,100 numbers sit in this file.

Review and reputation services find their widest opening here: the middle listing holds only 5.

How we read the website share

Read on 20 October 2026, the general contractor figures should be quoted with the trade-wide website share beside the state shares, which run from 32.4% to 51.5%. The linked pages describe method, limits and prices.

General contractors: landlines, state shares, reviews

Why do general contractors list so many landlines?

General contractors list a landline on 36.9% of listings, more than any trade but swimming pool contractors, against a 22% median; why is not in the data. Mobiles still edge ahead at 42.5%, and VoIP trails at 11.5%. With the mobile-only filter on, those landlines drop out unbilled. Read 20 October 2026.

Which states have the most general contractors without a website?

Missouri has the highest share, 51.5% of its 6,317 general contractors without a website, followed by Ohio at 49.9% and Michigan at 47.8%. Massachusetts has the lowest, 32.4%. Those three states hold the deepest pools for a first-website pitch. Read 20 October 2026.

Is a general contractor list good for review sellers?

A general contractor list is probably the best in the table for review sellers: the middle listing holds 5 reviews, the lowest count of 32 trades and under a third of the median trade's 16. The count says nothing about any one business, but it leaves review and reputation services plenty of room to work. Read 20 October 2026.

General contractors, a list where websites run thin.

A business with no website is 0.7 credits, from $11.20 per 1,000. Business records start from $3.20 per 1,000.