List of kitchen remodelers.

What 374,587 Google Maps businesses show.

Kitchen remodeling is the second biggest of the 32 trades: 374,587 businesses in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data. The state sets the phone mix. Georgia lists a mobile 52.5% of the time, California only 32.4%. Across the trade 39.2% list a mobile and 28.6% show no website.

Free to start: 300 credits at sign-up, no card. That is 1,500 business records or 300 verified mobiles.

On this page
  1. Is California typical of kitchen remodelers?
  2. How do mobiles and landlines split among kitchen remodelers?
  3. GA answers 52.5% mobile. CA answers 32.4%, a 20.1-point swing that ranks 4th among the state gaps.
  4. What does Census say about the firms behind kitchen remodeling?
  5. Who buys kitchen remodeler lists?
  6. How we counted the shared denominator
  7. Kitchen remodelers: sample, spread and denominator

Is California typical of kitchen remodelers?

Kitchen remodelers in the twelve biggest states
StateBusinessesMobileNo website
California CALowest mobile27,57632.4%27.0%
North Carolina NC25,13344.0%28.8%
Florida FL21,70146.3%25.4%
Pennsylvania PA15,29037.7%28.4%
Ohio OH15,16734.8%32.9%
Georgia GAHighest mobile14,44452.5%33.1%
Michigan MI14,18742.3%29.6%
South Carolina SC13,82540.5%31.6%
Indiana IN13,25234.4%30.4%
New York NY12,20232.7%26.4%
Illinois IL11,87636.2%28.0%
Virginia VA11,85636.0%25.5%

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

California is the largest sample, 27,576 businesses, and the weakest state for mobiles: 32.4% against 39.2% for the whole trade, with 27% lacking a website against 28.6%. It stands for kitchen remodelers' volume, not their phones.

Georgia sets the pace on mobiles at 52.5%, with Florida (46.3%) and North Carolina (44%) next; California, New York and Indiana trail at 32.4%, 32.7% and 34.4%. No state holds more than 7.4% of the file. Websites go missing most in Georgia (33.1%) and least in Florida (25.4%).

How do mobiles and landlines split among kitchen remodelers?

  • Mobile39.2%
  • Landline28.6%
  • VoIP20.9%
  • Toll-free1.6%
  • Unnamed number0.9%
  • No phone at all8.8%

Kitchen remodeler files are mobile-led but not mobile-only: 39.2% mobiles, about 147,000 lines, 28.6% landlines and 20.9% VoIP. Landlines sit above the 22% median and VoIP above the 20.4%, and 8.8% leave out a phone number.

GA answers 52.5% mobile. CA answers 32.4%, a 20.1-point swing that ranks 4th among the state gaps.

  • 52.5%GA, mobile share
  • 32.4%CA, mobile share

Both states are deep samples, with 14,444 and 27,576 businesses, so the swing is real: Georgia needs 1,905 businesses read per 1,000 mobiles, California 3,086.

What does Census say about the firms behind kitchen remodeling?

Context for researchers. The Census counts only firms with at least one paid employee, so one-person businesses are missing. It is not a Leadity dataset. Skip it if you only need a list.

Kitchen remodelers beside Census residential remodeler firms (Census SUSB 2022, read 19 October 2026)
StateCensus remodeler firms, 2022Kitchen remodelersBusinesses per firm
United States132,711374,5872.8
California16,45127,5761.7
North Carolina3,50425,1337.2
Florida9,82921,7012.2
Pennsylvania5,81815,2902.6
Ohio3,29515,1674.6
Georgia3,05114,4444.7
Michigan3,86914,1873.7
South Carolina1,36313,82510.1
Indiana2,37513,2525.6
New York13,26512,2020.9
Illinois6,25311,8761.9
Virginia3,81311,8563.1

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

Census has no kitchen-only code. Its residential remodeler code counts 132,711 employer firms (2022) and holds every kind of home remodeling, from kitchens to whole houses, so 374,587 kitchen remodelers give 2.8 per firm.

State ratios swing between 0.9 (New York) and 10.1 (South Carolina), with California at 1.7. Remodelers without payroll sit outside the Census count, which lifts the ratio, and the same remodeler can count once here and once in the bathroom report, so the two counts cannot be added. Behind the code sit small firms, 3.5 employees on average, billing about $142.7 billion in all.

Who buys kitchen remodeler lists?

Cabinet makers, countertop fabricators and appliance dealers, along with design-software vendors and agencies, buy kitchen lists; remodelers seeking work do not. A countertop fabricator with a template crew in Georgia can call on 14,444 Georgia businesses, a mobile on 52.5% of them.

Appliance dealers selling builder packages can set the state table against their delivery routes.

Design and estimating software that turns a floor plan into a quote suits shops of 3.5 people on average.

Lenders offering project financing and agencies selling project galleries share one shortlist: the 147,000 mobile numbers in the file.

How we counted the shared denominator

A kitchen remodeler figure should carry the 20 October 2026 read and a note that bathrooms and general remodelers share the Census denominator. Counting rules and prices are linked below.

Kitchen remodelers: sample, spread and denominator

Can California stand in for the whole kitchen remodeler trade?

California cannot stand in for the trade on phones: it lists a mobile 32.4% of the time across 27,576 businesses, the lowest of the twelve states, against the trade's 39.2%. Georgia leads at 52.5%. California does stand for volume, as the largest state in the file. Read 20 October 2026.

What do Georgia and California change for a kitchen remodeler order?

Georgia delivers 1,000 verified mobiles from 1,905 businesses read and California needs 3,086, 1.6 times the work, because mobile shares differ by 20.1 points. Both states are deep samples, 14,444 and 27,576 kitchen remodelers, so the difference is real. Read 20 October 2026.

Does the kitchen report use the same Census count as the bathroom one?

The kitchen report uses the same Census count as the bathroom one: both divide by the 132,711 residential remodeler firms, because Census has no code for kitchens or baths alone. That is why kitchens show 2.8 and bathrooms 3.2 businesses per firm: the numerators differ and the denominator does not. Read 20 October 2026.

Kitchen remodelers, from Georgia to California.

Try a kitchen list free, with 300 credits at sign-up.