List of deck builders.

What 332,287 Google Maps businesses show.

Deck builders are the third-biggest trade of 32, at 332,287 businesses, and 49.2% list a mobile, tenth of the 32. Only 25.3% show no website. The state matters: North Carolina reaches 55.4% on mobiles, Indiana 36.9%, in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data. A builder also listed as a fence contractor counts in both reports.

Free to start: 300 credits at sign-up, no card. That is 1,500 business records or 300 verified mobiles.

On this page
  1. Does a deck builder list need filtering for mobiles?
  2. Do all twelve states beat the median trade on mobiles?
  3. Which trades sit beside deck builders on mobiles?
  4. A thin map, and websites more common than in most trades
  5. Who buys deck builder lists?
  6. How we read the state shares
  7. Deck builders: median, websites and sample size

Does a deck builder list need filtering for mobiles?

  • Mobile49.2%
  • Landline18.2%
  • VoIP21.6%
  • Toll-free1.8%
  • Unnamed number1.3%
  • No phone at all8.0%

Mobile is the default line type for deck builders, on 49.2% of listings or about 163,000 numbers. VoIP adds 21.6% and landlines 18.2%, below the 22% median.

A mobile-only order still sets aside about half the file. Delivering 1,000 mobiles means reading 2,033 businesses, about 2 for every number kept.

Do all twelve states beat the median trade on mobiles?

Deck builders in the twelve biggest states, each with 3,000 or more
StateBusinessesMobileNo website
California CA30,64144.4%20.2%
Florida FL22,43148.9%21.8%
Pennsylvania PA17,78746.5%26.2%
Georgia GA16,76453.1%27.5%
Ohio OH16,53546.2%26.5%
North Carolina NC16,27955.4%30.0%
Indiana IN12,26836.9%27.4%
Virginia VA11,91338.8%21.4%
Tennessee TN11,72752.3%27.3%
South Carolina SC10,48551.7%25.1%
Missouri MO10,35943.5%28.2%
Illinois IL9,80147.0%24.5%

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

Every state but Indiana and Virginia clears the 39.8% median of the 32 trades on mobiles. North Carolina is the strongest at 55.4%, and Indiana (36.9%) and Virginia (38.8%) trail. The deepest samples, California (30,641), Florida (22,431) and Pennsylvania (17,787), carry 21.3% of the file between them. Missing websites peak in North Carolina (30%) and bottom out in California (20.2%).

Which trades sit beside deck builders on mobiles?

Deck builders and the four trades nearest on mobile share
TradeMobileLandlineNo website
House cleaning services54.3%10.3%31.8%
Car detailing services54.1%16.1%42.9%
Deck builders (this report)49.2%18.2%25.3%
Junk removal services48.9%13.7%28.6%
Window cleaning services48.2%10.6%28.5%

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

Deck builders sit beside junk removal services (48.9%), window cleaning services (48.2%), car detailing services (54.1%) and house cleaning services (54.3%) on mobile share. On websites deck builders do better than all four: 25.3% lack one, against 28.6% of junk removal services, 28.5% of window cleaning services, 42.9% of car detailing services and 31.8% of house cleaning services.

A thin map, and websites more common than in most trades

  • 25.3%No website
  • 14Reviews, median business
  • 17Businesses per ZIP search

Deck builders are spread thinly on the map: about 17 per ZIP search, the eighth lowest of 32, so even 1,000 plain businesses need roughly 60 searches. Reviews are modest at 14 for the middle listing, and only 25.3% of listings lack a website, under the 31.2% median.

Who buys deck builder lists?

Lumber yards, composite decking brands and railing makers sell through deck builders, and these lists give them territories to cover: 163,000 mobile numbers, and every state in the table is at 36.9% mobile or better.

Design software that turns a yard into a layout, a material list and a quote suits crews that already work from phones.

Agencies selling project galleries find the best raw material where websites are scarce: North Carolina at 30% of listings with none.

Financing and insurance providers can pair the state table with their own licensing footprint.

How we read the state shares

Every deck builder figure here was read on 20 October 2026. The state shares are listing shares, so quote them as such; method, limits and prices are covered on the linked pages.

Deck builders: median, websites and sample size

Do all states beat the median for deck builder mobiles?

Most deck builder states beat it, but Indiana (36.9%) and Virginia (38.8%) sit under the 39.8% median trade, while North Carolina leads at 55.4%. 1,000 verified mobiles take between 1,805 and 2,710 businesses read, depending on the state you order. Read 20 October 2026.

Which deck builder state has the fewest listings without a website?

California has the fewest: 20.2% of its 30,641 deck builders show no website, against 30% in North Carolina. These are listing statistics for the twelve biggest states. For an agency, North Carolina is the likelier source of first-website prospects, while California is where a pitch has the fewest listings to start from. Read 20 October 2026.

Why are there so many deck builder businesses?

332,287 deck builders make the third-biggest sample of the 32 trades because the count follows where customers chose to scrape, not because the trade is that large nationally. A builder found in two trades counts once in each, so one also listed as a fence contractor shows up in both reports. Read 20 October 2026.

Deck builders in your territory, mobile numbers come standard.

A business record is from $3.20 per 1,000, and a verified mobile from $16 per 1,000. You pay only for leads that pass your filters.