List of fence companies.

What 99,301 Google Maps businesses show.

Fence contractors swing hard by state: North Carolina lists a mobile 46.7% of the time, Pennsylvania just 26.2%. The gap is the third widest of the trades with state figures. Across 99,301 fence businesses in Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data, 36.2% list a mobile and 32.0% a landline, the fourth most of 32 trades.

Free to start: 300 credits at sign-up, no card. That is 1,500 business records or 300 verified mobiles.

On this page
  1. How far apart are fence contractor mobile shares by state?
  2. NC answers 46.7% mobile. PA answers 26.2%, 20.5 points apart, the third widest gap of 17.
  3. Does the national fence contractor average mislead?
  4. How many fence contractors turn up per ZIP search?
  5. Which trades look most like fence contractors on mobiles?
  6. Who buys fence contractor lists?
  7. How we counted the state spread
  8. Fence contractors: the state spread, Pennsylvania, ZIP yield

How far apart are fence contractor mobile shares by state?

Fence contractors in the twelve biggest states, each with 3,000 or more
StateBusinessesMobileNo website
California CA12,89236.2%27.4%
Florida FL9,16433.2%28.5%
North Carolina NCHighest mobile5,61446.7%27.8%
Georgia GA4,26937.1%28.9%
Missouri MO4,24636.8%33.3%
New York NY3,93527.3%26.9%
Ohio OH3,89928.2%32.6%
Pennsylvania PALowest mobile3,74226.2%27.5%
Indiana IN3,70930.1%28.1%
South Carolina SC3,63040.6%28.4%
Virginia VA3,25533.4%24.1%
Alabama AL3,10533.9%36.2%

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

California leads on volume with 12,892 fence businesses at 36.2%, level with the trade, and Florida follows with 9,164 at 33.2%. North Carolina, third by size at 5,614, tops the mobile column, while Pennsylvania (3,742) and New York (27.3%) sit at the foot.

Of the 12 states, 4 beat the trade-wide 36.2%. The website gap is tighter: 24.1% of listings in Virginia show none, 36.2% in Alabama. The three biggest states hold 27.9% of the file, so the sample is spread out.

NC answers 46.7% mobile. PA answers 26.2%, 20.5 points apart, the third widest gap of 17.

  • 46.7%NC, mobile share
  • 26.2%PA, mobile share

In fence work the state sets much of the workload. Order in North Carolina and 1,000 verified mobiles cost 2,141 businesses read; order in Pennsylvania and it takes 3,817, 1.8 times the effort. North Carolina is a deep sample at 5,614 businesses; Pennsylvania, at 3,742, clears the 3,000 floor by less, so read its figure with more care.

Does the national fence contractor average mislead?

  • Mobile36.2%
  • Landline32.0%
  • VoIP21.1%
  • Toll-free1.7%
  • Unnamed number0.0%
  • No phone at all9.0%

Across all 99,301 fence contractor businesses in the data, 36.2% list a mobile (about 35,900), behind the 39.8% median; landlines add 32%, the fourth highest share of 32, VoIP 21.1%, and 9% list no phone.

An order across every state reads about 2,762 businesses per 1,000 mobiles, around 199 ZIP searches, a figure that lands between the cheap states and the dear ones.

How many fence contractors turn up per ZIP search?

  • 28.9%No website
  • 19Reviews, median business
  • 14Businesses per ZIP search

A fence contractor is easy to miss on the map. A ZIP search returns only about 14, the seventh lowest of 32 trades, so 1,000 businesses of any line type call for around 72 searches.

Fence listings show a website a little more often than most: 28.9% link none, under the median trade's 31.2%, with 19 reviews at the half-way listing.

Which trades look most like fence contractors on mobiles?

The four trades nearest fence contractors on mobile share, and fence itself
TradeMobileLandlineNo websitePer ZIP search
Marketing agencies37.7%16.2%19.9%32.4
Fence contractors (this report)36.2%32.0%28.9%13.9
Plumbers35.6%31.5%31.5%24.8
Waterproofing services35.5%17.4%30.8%10.9
Real estate agencies35.3%15.8%16.7%24.2

Source: Leadity's Q3 2026 Google Maps data (1 July to 30 September 2026), read 20 October 2026.

Five trades land within two points of fence contractors on mobiles. The four nearest are plumbers at 35.6%, waterproofing services at 35.5%, real estate agencies at 35.3% and marketing agencies at 37.7%, and concrete contractors come fifth at 37.8%. Landlines split the group: fence (32%) and plumbers (31.5%) lean on them, while waterproofing services, real estate agencies and marketing agencies carry about half that share (17.4%, 15.8% and 16.2%).

Who buys fence contractor lists?

Fence panel and gate suppliers, quoting-software vendors and agencies buy these lists, not fence crews looking for work. A supplier opening a yard in a new region can use the state table as a plan: North Carolina, South Carolina and Georgia list mobiles at 46.7%, 40.6% and 37.1%.

Quote and measuring software that turns a property line into a materials list is a phone-first sale to crews working from trucks, which makes the mobile column the one to read.

Agencies selling sites and review requests can start from the 28.9% of listings with none; reviews sit at 19.

Building material yards that stock posts, panels and gates can sort the twelve states by volume and by mobile share before choosing where to call first.

How we counted the state spread

Fence contractor numbers carry the 20 October 2026 read date. Quote the state spread together with the national share, since the first is the story. Method, limits and pricing are written on the linked pages.

Fence contractors: the state spread, Pennsylvania, ZIP yield

Why is Pennsylvania the weakest state for fence contractor mobiles?

Pennsylvania is the weakest state on the numbers: only 26.2% of its 3,742 fence businesses list a mobile, against 46.7% in North Carolina, and nothing in the table explains why. A Pennsylvania order reads 3,817 businesses per 1,000 mobiles, where North Carolina needs 2,141. Read 20 October 2026.

Should a fence supplier order by state or nationally?

A fence supplier should order by state if mobiles matter. The national share of 36.2% hides a spread of 20.5 points, so one state costs 1.8 times the reading of another for the same 1,000 mobiles. A national order averages 2,762 businesses per 1,000, a figure that suits no single state. Read 20 October 2026.

How many fence contractors does one ZIP search find?

One ZIP search finds about 14 fence contractors, which ranks 26th of 32 trades against a median of 20. Businesses of any line type take around 72 searches per 1,000, and verified mobiles around 199, because 36.2% list one. Sparse maps make fence a wide sweep. Read 20 October 2026.

Fence contractors by state, pick the state before you pick the list.

No card for the first 1,500 records; then from $0.0032 each.